•  Summary
[…] Those who put personal gain above the public good corrode the public's trust in their elected officials, and the political process. The mounting public mistrust and cynicism damage the reputation and work of all elected officials, which is particularly unfair to those who have been upright and honest. New York statute only loosely provides ethical considerations related to conflicts-of-interest with family members through the Public Officers Law, Article 4 § 74, whereas a member of the legislature "should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor or in the performance of his official duties or that he is affected by the kinship, rank, position or influence of any party or person." While a public official's conscience cannot be legislated, the opportu- nity for illegal activity can be removed.