NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] tions honorably, yet others have broken the law by using the power of
their elected position to further their financial interests. Those who
put personal gain above the public good corrode the public's trust in
their elected officials, and the political process. The mounting public
mistrust and cynicism damage the reputation and work of all elected
officials, which is particularly unfair to those who have been upright
and honest.
New York statute only loosely provides ethical considerations related to
conflicts-of-interest with family members through the Public Officers
Law, Article 4 § 74, whereas a member of the legislature "should not by
his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can
improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor or in the performance
of his official duties or that he is affected by the kinship, rank,
position or influence of any party or person."
While a public official's conscience cannot be legislated, the opportu-
nity for illegal activity can be removed. This legislation codifies a
conflict-ofinterest standard; namely in the distribution of state and
public funds to organizations that have ties to a state legislator