Amd SS13-551, 13-168, 13-252.1 & 13-353.1, NYC Ad Cd; amd S2575, Ed L; amd SS507-c, 605-b, 605-c, 607-b & 2,
[…] Trade Center condition, with the same protections afforded to members in
other tiers of those systems, as provided for by sections 1 and 2 of
this bill. In addition, the 911 Task Force's 2009 annual report also
recommended that the Legislature clarify the definition of "qualifying
condition" in Article 8-A of the NYS Workers' Compensation Law by elimi-
nating the term "latent" diseases and replace it with a non-exhaustive
list of qualifying conditions based on the list of conditions used in
the World Trade Center Disability Law found in New York Retirement and
Social Security Law § 2(36)(c). Specifically, the Task Force recommended
incorporating all but subsection (iv) which includes "diseases of the
skin such as conjunctivitis, contact dermatitis or burns, either acute
or chronic, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure" because such
conditions would involve early symptoms and, as a result, would not
warrant the additional time for filing claims provided by Article 8-A.
To give practical effect to these changes, the bill also extends the
statutory time periods for rescue and recovery workers covered by this