•  Summary
[…] Thus, New York City has closed a needless loophole in the sales tax law that was, in effect, reducing utility bills of customers of ESCOs and draining local tax revenue and rewarding inefficient competition. To implement these changes, the state Legislature amended Tax Law section 1210 to permit cities with over one million residents (i.e., New York City) to "omit the exemption" of ESCO customers from paying any delivery sales taxes. New York City also amended its Administrative Code by adding language to Title 11 (Taxation and Finance), section 2001 indicating that a new section "makes inapplicable section eleven hundred five-C of the tax law, and imposes tax on receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of gas service or electric service of what- ever nature, including the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity, even if sold separately...." The reform reduces but does not eliminate distortion in utility service markets in New York City, because the state sales tax exemption persists for nonresidential customers in New York City who switch to ESCO service.