NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] The amendment was intended, in
part, to prevent further transfers of the Fund's funds to the State's
general fund.
These amendments to Section 88 of the Workers' Compensation Law exceeded
their intended purpose by attempting to eliminate the constitutionally
mandated pre-audit of the Fund's funds by OSC pursuant to Section 111 of
the State Finance Law, apparently as a corollary to eliminating the Fund
from the appropriation requirement of Section 4 of the State Finance
Law. However, the requirements of appropriation and pre-audit derive
from two separate constitutional provisions.
Section 4 of the State Finance Law, which requires appropriation of all
money "under the management of the State, or any agency or officer ther-
eof," is broader than the constitutional appropriation requirement of
Article VII, Section 7, as articulated by the Court of Appeals. In
ANDERSON V. REGAN (53 N.Y.2d 356) the Court indicated that "off budget"
funds (those deposited outside the State Treasury) are not subject to