NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] includes arrests that have been scaled under Criminal Procedure Law
(CPL) § 160.55, or § 160,58, and arrests that have resulted in Youthful
Offender adjudication and deemed confidential under CPL § 720.35, to
ensure the confidentiality of the personal DCJS record, DCJS permits
individuals to authorize re-disclosure of their personal record only to
their attorneys.
The confidential nature of the DCJS record is reinforced by those stat-
utes that authorize disclosure to non-law enforcement entities. For
example, Executive law § 837-n allows certain employers to access DCJS
of applicants for caregiver positions. Subsection (2) (b) of this
provision specifically states that the DCJS record is not to be re-disc-
losed, and that "any person who re-discloses such reports in violation
of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor." In addition,
DCJS's website includes warnings about the confidentiality of its crimi-
nal history record, stating for example the following: "Note: a personal
record review cannot be requested for another person in order to deter-
mine if that person has a criminal history."