Braunstein announces graduation award winners

June 24, 2012
Assemblyman Edward C. Braunstein (D-Bayside) announced the 71 students from 33 local schools who he presented New York State Assembly Citation of Merit awards during graduation this year. Assemblyman Braunstein also provided nearly 2,000 New York State Assembly Certificates of Merit to graduating students from 25 schools in his district.

“I provided New York State Citation of Merit awards to students who have shown leadership and have demonstrated a willingness to assist both their school and their communities. I am extremely impressed by the dedication and intelligence of the students in our public and private schools and I am confident of their success as the future leaders of our community,” said Braunstein.

Listed are the award winners and their schools:

Archbishop Molloy High School: Kathleen Loftus
Bayside High School: Lauren Solano, Ruben Yeganeh
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School: Joaly Trinidad, Melissa Wong
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy: Catherine Heitz, Victoria Martini
Holy Trinity Catholic Elementary School: Michael Santos, Madeleine Verge
JHS 194- William H. Carr Junior High School: Valen Lock
MS 158 – Marie Curie Middle School: Max Lacoma, Luanna Chan
MS 294 – Bell Academy: Christian Castro, Elizabeth Lee
Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School: Audrey Sabatino, Stephen Velez
P. 009 – The Walter Reed School: Joshua Moore
PS 21: Caroline Huang, Kimberly Melendez, Irene Wu
PS 31 – The Bayside School: Sai Vishudhi Chandrasekhar, Sammi Lin, Kai Wong, Brian Ying
PS 32: Edward Escotto
PS 79- The Francis Lewis School: Peter Dujmovic, Bailey Falco, Jessin Wang, Valentina Koyfman, Paige Poulakis
PS 94 – David Porter School: Kerlous Aweeda, Isabella Di Salvo, Marcello Roselli
PS 115 – Glen Oaks School: Kayleigh Fernandez
PS 129 – The Patricia A. Larkin School: Valerie Macias
PS 159: Michael Gerhardt
PS 169 - Bay Terrace School: Samantha Mack, Rachel Tannenbaum, Jake Weingarten
PS 184 – Flushing Manor School: In Sun Oh
PS 193 – Magnet School of Discovery: Christopher Canzoneri
PS 209 – Clearview Gardens School: Zack Fine, Britney Shao, Rachel Ng
PS 214 – Cadwallader Colden School: Darren Dai, Sherman Li, Rebecca Rivera
PS 221 – The North Hills School: Anthony Chung, Carmen Looi, David Ravens, Hyo Joo Ryu
PS 242- The Leonard P. Stavisky Early Childhood School: Sahithi Attada, Brandan Gee, Carol Han, Geetha Palchuri, Rachel Young
Q 285- World Journalism Preparatory School: Anthony Salati
Sacred Heart School: Renata Bilello
Saint Kevin School: John Kundmueller
Saint Mel’s School: Rosa DiMaria, Philip Pavich, Christina Gabriel, Alexa Roberto, Allison Galante, Theresa Shields
St. Andrew Avellino School: Sally Pak
St. Luke School: Nishwa Ali, Laura Geoghegan
St. Robert Bellarmine School: Victoria Gonzalez
Townsend Harris High School at Queens College: Audrey Foo