Follow Me
member photo
Assemblyman
Andy Goodell
Assembly District 150
 
Goodell Congratulates Students For Completing Summer Reading Challenge
Thanks local children for participation
October 25, 2011

Assemblyman Andy Goodell (R,C – Chautauqua County), who sponsored the Summer Reading Challenge in conjunction with the New York State Library’s summer reading initiative, recently announced the list of successful participants.

To complete the challenge, students were required to read alone, or with someone else, 40 or more days over the summer. Students who met the challenge received a New York State Assembly “Excellence in Reading” certificate from Assemblyman Goodell.

“These students should be proud of the dedication and commitment they demonstrated over the summer,” said Goodell. “In addition to supporting academic success, reading opens doors to adventure, knowledge, and fun. I hope this reading challenge is just a small chapter in a lifetime of reading. ”

The successful participants and their school district or library include:

Bemus Point Elementary School: Carson Crist, Cameron Crist, William Schlemmer, Elizabeth K. Simons

Brocton Central School: Jacob Miller, Grace K. Seavy

C.C. Ring Elementary in Jamestown: Ethan Harris, Christopher J. Thornton

C.V. Bush Elementary School in Jamestown: Bryce Baglia

Campus & Community Childcare Center: Ember Kirkpatrick

Chautauqua Lake Central School: Evan Flurie, Noah Flurie, Natalie Gilkinson, Kendra Keyser, Alexis Miller, Hannah Morrison, Ian Riedesel

Clymer Central School: Kaylee Hodge, Blake Kopta, Marshal Lupole

Dunkirk Free Library: Peter Felt, Lucas Felt

Dunkirk School #4: Gabriella Domenico, Gracia Domenico, Charles Domenico

Fredonia Elementary School: Robyn Alexandra Banach, Claire Lanski, Madison Marsh, Alec Schrader, Gabe Schrader, EvaRose Wienke, Jayden Yerico

Fredonia Middle School: Aimee-Sue Clark, Lydia Lanski, Kevin Siracuse, Matt Zevenbergen

Home School #1: Kamaron Rose Hillman

Thomas Jefferson Middle School in Jamestown: Salvatore Restivo

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School in Jamestown: Alex DePasquale, Mia M. Heggarty, Donavan Hubbard, Aliceson Scott

Samuel G. Love Elementary in Jamestown: Jeniya T. Cromartie

Marilla Primary School: Paige Wolf from Irving

Panama Central School: Lauren Constantino, Samantha Kosinski

R.R. Rogers Elementary School in Jamestown: Daisy Meyer

Sherman Central School: Hanna Crossley, Emily Fratz, Ronald Fratz

Silver Creek Central School: Isaac W. Hillman

Southwestern Central School: Kait Galati, Jake Galati, Abbey Galati, Tim Galati, Payton Phelps, Julia Jablonski

Westfield Academy & Central School: Montana Truitt

 
Translate this page
Translation may not be exact
 
 
Member Info
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Important Links