Braunstein announces graduation award winners

June 24, 2012
Assemblyman Edward C. Braunstein (D-Bayside) announced the 71 students from 33 local schools who he presented New York State Assembly Citation of Merit awards during graduation this year. Assemblyman Braunstein also provided nearly 2,000 New York State Assembly Certificates of Merit to graduating students from 25 schools in his district.

“I provided New York State Citation of Merit awards to students who have shown leadership and have demonstrated a willingness to assist both their school and their communities. I am extremely impressed by the dedication and intelligence of the students in our public and private schools and I am confident of their success as the future leaders of our community,” said Braunstein.

Listed are the award winners and their schools:

Archbishop Molloy High School: Kathleen Loftus

Bayside High School: Lauren Solano, Ruben Yeganeh

Benjamin N. Cardozo High School: Joaly Trinidad, Melissa Wong

Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy: Catherine Heitz, Victoria Martini

Holy Trinity Catholic Elementary School: Michael Santos, Madeleine Verge

JHS 194- William H. Carr Junior High School: Valen Lock

MS 158 – Marie Curie Middle School: Max Lacoma, Luanna Chan

MS 294 – Bell Academy: Christian Castro, Elizabeth Lee

Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School: Audrey Sabatino, Stephen Velez

P. 009 – The Walter Reed School: Joshua Moore

PS 21: Caroline Huang, Kimberly Melendez, Irene Wu

PS 31 – The Bayside School: Sai Vishudhi Chandrasekhar, Sammi Lin, Kai Wong, Brian Ying

PS 32: Edward Escotto

PS 79- The Francis Lewis School: Peter Dujmovic, Bailey Falco, Jessin Wang, Valentina Koyfman, Paige Poulakis

PS 94 – David Porter School: Kerlous Aweeda, Isabella Di Salvo, Marcello Roselli

PS 115 – Glen Oaks School: Kayleigh Fernandez

PS 129 – The Patricia A. Larkin School: Valerie Macias

PS 159: Michael Gerhardt

PS 169 - Bay Terrace School: Samantha Mack, Rachel Tannenbaum, Jake Weingarten

PS 184 – Flushing Manor School: In Sun Oh

PS 193 – Magnet School of Discovery: Christopher Canzoneri

PS 209 – Clearview Gardens School: Zack Fine, Britney Shao, Rachel Ng

PS 214 – Cadwallader Colden School: Darren Dai, Sherman Li, Rebecca Rivera

PS 221 – The North Hills School: Anthony Chung, Carmen Looi, David Ravens, Hyo Joo Ryu

PS 242- The Leonard P. Stavisky Early Childhood School: Sahithi Attada, Brandan Gee, Carol Han, Geetha Palchuri, Rachel Young

Q 285- World Journalism Preparatory School: Anthony Salati

Sacred Heart School: Renata Bilello

Saint Kevin School: John Kundmueller

Saint Mel’s School: Rosa DiMaria, Philip Pavich, Christina Gabriel, Alexa Roberto, Allison Galante, Theresa Shields

St. Andrew Avellino School: Sally Pak

St. Luke School: Nishwa Ali, Laura Geoghegan

St. Robert Bellarmine School: Victoria Gonzalez

Townsend Harris High School at Queens College: Audrey Foo