•  Summary
[…] SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS: Section 1 amends paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 4902 of the public health law to add "such clinical review criteria shall utilize recognized evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review criteria that takes into account the needs of atypical patient populations and diagnoses." Section 2 amends paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 of section 4903 of the public health law by changing from three business days to "forty-eight hours" the amount of time a utilization review agent shall make and communicate a determination and adds "or within twenty-four hours of the receipt of necessary information if the request is for an enrollee with a medical condition that places the health of the insured in serious jeopardy without the health care services recommended by the enrollee's health care professional." Section 3 amends the public health law by adding a new section 4909 related to prescription drug formulary changes. Section 4 amends subdivision (a) of section 4902 of the insurance law by adding "such clinical review criteria shall utilize recognized evidence-based and peer-reviewed clinical review criteria that takes into account the needs of a typical patient populations and diagnoses." Section 5 amends paragraph 1 of subdivision (b) of section 4903 of the insurance law by changing from three business days to "forty-eight hours" the amount of time a utilization review agent shall make and communicate a determination and adds "or within twenty-four hours of the receipt of necessary information if the request is for an enrollee with a medical condition that places the health of the insured in serious jeopardy without the health care services recommended by the enrollee's health care professional." This section also adds "An approval of request for pre-authorization shall be valid for the duration of the prescription or treatment requested for pre-authorization." Section 6 amends the insurance law by adding a new section 4909 related to prescription drug formulary changes.