•  Summary
[…] submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
 
BILL NUMBER: A9588
 
SPONSOR: Gottfried
  TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the public health law and the insur- ance law, in relation to utilization review program standards and prescription drug formulary changes during a contract year, and in relation to pre-authorization of health care services   PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL: The purpose of this legislation is to reduce administrative requirements of health care practitioners which interfere with efforts to assure patients receive appropriate care.   SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS: Section 1 amends paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 4902 of the public health law to add "such clinical review criteria shall utilize recognized evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review criteria that takes into account the needs of atypical patient populations and diagnoses." Section 2 amends paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 of section 4903 of the public health law by changing from three business days to "forty-eight hours" the amount of time a utilization review agent shall make and communicate a determination and adds "or within twenty-four hours of the receipt of necessary information if the request is for an enrollee with a medical condition that places the health of the insured in serious jeopardy without the health care services recommended by the enrollee's health care professional." Section 3 amends the public health law by adding a new section 4909 related to prescription drug formulary changes. Section 4 amends subdivision (a) of section 4902 of the insurance law by adding "such clinical review criteria shall utilize recognized evidence-based and peer-reviewed clinical review criteria that takes into account the needs of a typical patient populations and diagnoses."