•  Summary
[…] The plan envisions an "army" of contact tracers to help identify COVID-19 positive individ- uals, who they have been in contact with, and isolate those who may have been infected. Contact tracing has been conducted for decades to address various communicable diseases, but never on this scale. It is estimated that there will be 30 contact tracers per 100,000 individuals. Contact tracing is vital, but will not work unless people know that their information will be kept confidential. Under the bill, PHL Sec. 2181(1)(a) states: "All contact tracing infor- mation . . . may not be disclosed except as necessary to carry out contact tracing or a permitted purpose." Where contact tracing informa- tion is disclosed for a particular purpose under the bill, the recipient of the information is and must be bound by the terms under which it was disclosed and may not "repurpose" the use or handling of the informa- tion.