LOSING OUR CHILDREN
[…] Recent initiatives

To meet these concerns, permanency alternatives have been developed to increase the options for children and their families. Among them are open adoption and kinship guardianship. Many child welfare advocates support the use of these options as a way to expedite permanency when return home is not an appropriate goal, and to meet the new federal mandates.

Open adoption. The concept of "open adoption" was first recognized in New York State in 1990 when section 383-c of the Social Services Law was enacted. This section, which covers voluntary surrenders for adoption of children in foster care, requires that the surrender instrument state that the parents are "giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the parties have agreed to different terms or if the parent registers with the adoption information register" [emphasis added].

This provision has allowed for a more flexible approach towards adoption, and was intended to remove some of the barriers to adoption in cases where it is deemed appropriate.