Broken Promises, Broken Dreams: A Report on the Status of the Mental Health Delivery System in New York State
[…] The State Constitution establishes the framework of New York State government. It is intended to formalize the mechanisms which ensure that the trust placed by the people in their public officials is not violated and to limit the ability of the Executive to impose its will upon the people, to limit their rights and freedoms, without the cooperation and approval of the popularly elected representatives of the legislative branch of government. Consequently, Article IV, Section 3 of the Constitution states that, "The governor shall...expedite all such measure as may be resolved upon by the legislature, and shall take care that the laws are faithfully executed." The framers of the State Constitution also recognized that providing for the health and welfare of its residents is a primary function of government.