NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS OF BILL:
Section 1 of the bill would amend section 76-a of the Civil Rights Law
to define an "action involving public petition and participation" to
include a claim related to:
i. Any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in
connection with an issue of public concern; or
ii.Any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the
constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of
public concern, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional
-right of petition.
Section 2 of the bill would amend section 70-a of the Civil Rights Laws
to provide that costs and attorney's fees "shall be recovered upon a
demonstration that  
a SLAP? suit was commenced or continued without a
substantial basis in fact or law and could not be supported by a
substantial argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of
existing law."
 
JUSTIFICATION:
Section 76-a of the Civil Rights Law was originally enacted by the
Legislature to provide "the utmost protection for the free exercise or
speech, petition, and association rights, particularly where such rights
are exercised in a public forum with respect to issues of public