-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] 06/13/20113RD READING CAL.356
06/13/2011PASSED SENATE
06/13/2011RETURNED TO ASSEMBLY
07/22/2011delivered to governor
08/03/2011signed chap.367
Go to top

A05022 Memo:

NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION
submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
 
BILL NUMBER: A5022
 
SPONSOR: Cusick (MS)
  TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the lien law, in relation to lien filings for retainage   PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL: This bill amends the lien law to provide a time period for filing a lien for retainage on private jobs.   SUMMARY OF SPECIFIC PROVISIONS: Section 1 amends section 10 of the lien law by adding the provision, "and provided further where the notice of lien is for retainage, the notice of lien may be filed within 90 days after the date the retainage was due to be released."   JUSTIFICATION: Currently, subcontractors who wait for their retainage to be released on private jobs will lose their lien rights as the wait- ing time will exceed the 8 month statute of limitations for filing a lien.