-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] April 3, 2023
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  M.  of A. PHEFFER AMATO -- read once and referred to the
          Committee on Governmental Employees
 
        AN ACT to amend the retirement and social security law, in  relation  to
          participation  in  certain  retirement  plans  by  active  and retired
          members and staff of the New York city council

          The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and  Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section 1. Subdivision a of section 445-d of the retirement and social
     2  security  law, as added by chapter 96 of the laws of 1995, is amended by
     3  adding two new paragraphs 16 and 17 to read as follows:
     4    16. "Active or retired employee of the council  of  the  city  of  New
     5  York"  shall  mean all duly sworn members of the city council as well as
     6  all salaried employees who comprise the staff of the city council  on  a
     7  full-time  or  part-time  basis  who are either in active service on the