NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] provisions of the Uniform Justice Court Act (§ 106) and the Uniform City
Court Act (§ 107) to temporarily assign judges and justices from courts
outside the court in which an off-hours part had been established to
serve on such court in such part. We have discovered, however, that,
under circumstances where it is useful to establish an off-hours part in
a City Court, Town and Village Justices are eligible for temporary
assignment to that part only where they are lawyers admitted to practice
in New York for at least five years. See UCCA § 107 ("The chief adminis-
trator of the courts may temporarily assign any judge or justice of a
city, town or village court to a city court . . .; provided, however, no
town or village justice may be temporarily assigned hereunder unless he
or she is an attorney admitted to practice law in this state for at
least five years."). In view of the fact that, particularly north of the
Hudson Valley, many if not most of the State's Town and Village Justices
are non-lawyers, this is a considerable obstacle to a critical objective
in chapter 492 - which is that, where an off-hours part is established