Braunstein Announces Graduation Award Winners

June 24, 2011
Assemblyman Edward C. Braunstein (D-Bayside) announced the 64 students from 33 local schools who he presented New York State Assembly Citation of Merit awards during graduation this year. Assemblyman Braunstein also provided nearly 1,800 New York State Assembly Certificates of Merit to graduating students from 17 schools in his district.
“I provided New York State Citation of Merit awards to students who have shown leadership and have demonstrated a willingness to assist both their school and their communities. I am extremely impressed by the dedication and intelligence of the students in our public and private schools and I am confident of their success as the future leaders of our community,” said Braunstein.

Listed are the award winners and their schools:
Archbishop Molloy High School: Valerie Proano
Bayside High School: Pearly Hidron; Nirav Mehta
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School: Chelsea Henriquez
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy: Kristin Barnikel; Thomas Derby; Tanina DiLeo
Holy Trinity Catholic Elementary School: Christopher Dadic; Tina Ezratty
IS 25 – Adrien Block Intermediate School: Sydney Surrago
JHS 185 – Edward Bleeker Junior High School: Brandon Tannenbaum
Lutheran School of Flushing and Bayside: DaYoung Dianne Kim
MS 158 – Marie Curie Middle School: Andrew Gazal; Samantha Lau
MS 294 – Bell Academy: Tiffany Lee
Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School: Christopher Cadigan; Stefani Lercara; Richard Mazze
P. 009 – The Walter Reed School: Joseph Romanelli; Christina Zarate
PS 31 – The Bayside School: Steve Dallaris; Kym Davis; Sharon Jang; Owen Wang
PS 32 - Lexus Lancaster
PS 41 – The Crocheron School: Juliana Nam; Matthew Yacovone; Victoria York
PS 94 – David Porter School: Charlotte Calmer; Benedict Ho; Cristina Leone
PS 98 – The Douglaston School of Literature: Michelle Li
PS 115 – Glen Oaks School: Anthony Lucatorto
PS 129 – The Patricia A. Larkin School: Kayla Marie Pena
PS 159 - Jason Wong
PS 169 - Bay Terrace School: Dean Pappas; Madison Trontz
PS 184 – Flushing Manor School: Maria Chimarios
PS 193 – Magnet School of Discovery: Dionysios Zervos
PS 209 – Clearview Gardens School: Maggie Liu; Anthony Marchini; Yeeqin New; Kayla Rodriguez
PS 214 – Cadwallader Colden School: Bailey Chan; Sairah Naroo; Sarah Shetty
PS 221 – The North Hills School: Minna Au; Angelica Cardenas; Josephine Hu; Brandon Lew
Sacred Heart School: Taylor Castillo; Megan Vetter
Saint Kevin School: Jillian Eng
Saint Mel’s School: Cassandra Ciorciari; Lauren Drauch; Marina Sacramone; Kaitlin Siano
St. Andrew Avellino School: Jamie Cabigas
St. Luke School: Paula Begonja; Taylor Virone
St. Robert Bellarmine School: Mario Barbagallo
Townsend Harris High School at Queens College: Laquanique Lake; Angela Poon; Derek Sheen