Braunstein Announces Graduation Award Winners

June 24, 2011
Assemblyman Edward C. Braunstein (D-Bayside) announced the 64 students from 33 local schools who he presented New York State Assembly Citation of Merit awards during graduation this year. Assemblyman Braunstein also provided nearly 1,800 New York State Assembly Certificates of Merit to graduating students from 17 schools in his district.

I provided New York State Citation of Merit awards to students who have shown leadership and have demonstrated a willingness to assist both their school and their communities. I am extremely impressed by the dedication and intelligence of the students in our public and private schools and I am confident of their success as the future leaders of our community, said Braunstein.

Listed are the award winners and their schools:

Archbishop Molloy High School: Valerie Proano

Bayside High School: Pearly Hidron; Nirav Mehta

Benjamin N. Cardozo High School: Chelsea Henriquez

Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy: Kristin Barnikel; Thomas Derby; Tanina DiLeo

Holy Trinity Catholic Elementary School: Christopher Dadic; Tina Ezratty

IS 25 Adrien Block Intermediate School: Sydney Surrago

JHS 185 Edward Bleeker Junior High School: Brandon Tannenbaum

Lutheran School of Flushing and Bayside: DaYoung Dianne Kim

MS 158 Marie Curie Middle School: Andrew Gazal; Samantha Lau

MS 294 Bell Academy: Tiffany Lee

Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School: Christopher Cadigan; Stefani Lercara; Richard Mazze

P. 009 The Walter Reed School: Joseph Romanelli; Christina Zarate

PS 31 The Bayside School: Steve Dallaris; Kym Davis; Sharon Jang; Owen Wang

PS 32 - Lexus Lancaster

PS 41 The Crocheron School: Juliana Nam; Matthew Yacovone; Victoria York

PS 94 David Porter School: Charlotte Calmer; Benedict Ho; Cristina Leone

PS 98 The Douglaston School of Literature: Michelle Li

PS 115 Glen Oaks School: Anthony Lucatorto

PS 129 The Patricia A. Larkin School: Kayla Marie Pena

PS 159 - Jason Wong

PS 169 - Bay Terrace School: Dean Pappas; Madison Trontz

PS 184 Flushing Manor School: Maria Chimarios

PS 193 Magnet School of Discovery: Dionysios Zervos

PS 209 Clearview Gardens School: Maggie Liu; Anthony Marchini; Yeeqin New; Kayla Rodriguez

PS 214 Cadwallader Colden School: Bailey Chan; Sairah Naroo; Sarah Shetty

PS 221 The North Hills School: Minna Au; Angelica Cardenas; Josephine Hu; Brandon Lew

Sacred Heart School: Taylor Castillo; Megan Vetter

Saint Kevin School: Jillian Eng

Saint Mels School: Cassandra Ciorciari; Lauren Drauch; Marina Sacramone; Kaitlin Siano

St. Andrew Avellino School: Jamie Cabigas

St. Luke School: Paula Begonja; Taylor Virone

St. Robert Bellarmine School: Mario Barbagallo

Townsend Harris High School at Queens College: Laquanique Lake; Angela Poon; Derek Sheen