A08372 Summary:
[…] 37  it report by contacting a credit reporting agency directly;
    38    (c) neither you nor any business or organization has the right to have
    39  accurate,  current,  and verifiable information removed from your credit
    40  report; and
    41    (d) you have the  right  to  cancel  your  contract  with  any  credit

    42  services business for any reason within five business days from the date
    43  you sign the contract.
    44    §  4.  Section  458-d of the general business law, as added by chapter
    45  386 of the laws of 1986, is amended to read as follows:
    46    § 458-d. Information statement; contents.   The information  statement
    47  shall  be  printed  in  at  least  ten  point type and shall include the
    48  following[:

    49                         "RIGHT TO REVIEW YOUR FILE"

    50    "The Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act gives you  the  right  to  know
    51  what  your  credit file contains, and the consumer reporting agency must
    52  provide someone to help you interpret the data. The New York Fair Credit
    53  Reporting Act gives you the right to receive  an  actual  copy  of  your

    54  credit report.  You will be required to identify yourself to the consum-

        A. 8372                             3

     1  er reporting agency and you may be charged a small fee. There is no fee,
     2  however,  if you have been turned down for credit, employment, or insur-
     3  ance because of information contained in a report within  the  preceding
     4  thirty days."

     5                           "INCORRECT INFORMATION"

     6    "Consumer  reporting agencies are required to follow reasonable proce-
     7  dures to ensure that subscribing creditors report information  accurate-
     8  ly.  However, mistakes may occur.