A01938 Summary:
[…] Section 1854 of the Public Authorities Law establishes the authority of NYSERDA and defines the purposes of the authority to develop and imple- ment new energy technologies consistent with "economic, social and envi- ronmental objectives." NYSERDA must develop and encourage energy conser- vation to "promote," "develop" and "encourage and assist" energy projects and thereby advance job opportunity, general prosperity and economic welfare for New York state residents. Section 1005 of the Public Authorities Law establishes the powers and duties of the New York Power Authority. Section 1020 of the Public Authorities Law creates LIPA and establishes that the Authority "shall utilize to the fullest extent practicable, all economical means of conservation, and technolo- gies that rely on renewable resources, cogeneration and improvements in energy efficiency which will benefit the interests of the ratepayers of the service area."   JUSTIFICATION: The Clean Energy Development Act will make available to all New Yorkers, programs in energy efficiency and clean energy generation such as solar, wind and fuel cells.