NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] City of New York who receive clearance by the City of New York would
also be exempted. With these exceptions, the bill would track the exist-
ing requirements for criminal history record checks of prospective
school district employees, providing special education school prospec-
tive employees the same due process protections as school district
prospective employees.
Clarification of the provisions of Article 23-B of the Education Law
relating to child abuse in an educational setting as applied to special
education schools is also needed. The definition of an "educational
setting" in section 1125(5) includes not only a school building or
school bus, but also "any other location where direct contact between an
employee or volunteer and a child has allegedly occurred." Because the
definition of an "employee" in section 1125(3) includes an employee of a
contracted service provider where a school district contracts with a
special education school to provide services to a student, the literal
language of Article 23-B extends to special education schools as