-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] Again, the definition of "siblings" includes "half-siblings and those who would be deemed siblings or half-siblings but for the surrender, termination of parental rights or death of a parent." In enacting chapter 242, the Legislature reflected an increasing recog- nition of the critical importance of maintaining and fostering sibling relationships embodied in both Federal and New York State child welfare laws and regulations - a recognition equally applicable to this measure. Sections 1055(c) and 1089(d)(2)(viii)(F) of the Family Court Act provide that placement and permanency hearing orders, respectively, "may include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the child's siblings." Section 1027-a of the Act established the presumption that placement of siblings together is in the children's best interests unless "contrary to the child's health, safety or welfare."