-  This bill is not active in this session.
[…] Surely, voluntarily placed children, who have a right at the subsequent permanency hearing stage to seek contact with their siblings, should possess no less a right at the initial placement stage. Section 358-a already includes the presumption in favor of placement of siblings together and, where inap- propriate, an obligation for regular contact or visitation to be arranged. The measure would incorporate an important feature of chapter 242, i.e., that the placement or contact would need to be in the best interests of both siblings. As in section 1089 of the Family Court Act, the measure would define siblings to "include half-siblings and those who would be deemed siblings or half-siblings but for the surrender, termination of parental rights or death of a parent." Finally, the measure would amend sections 383-c and 384, the statutes regarding surrenders of parental rights, in a manner similar to the amendment in chapter 242 of section 384-b of the Social Services Law.