NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] See Family Court Act § 1039-b; Social
Services Law § 384-b(7)(e) (L.2013, c. 430). This series of amendments
has helped Family Court to provide critical protections for children who
are victims of severe and/or repeated abuse; but they do not address to
whom the enhance finding could relate.
This measure would provide that the enhanced finding of severe or
repeated child abuse that may be made at an original child protective
proceeding under Article 10 of the Family Court Act may be rendered with
respect to any individual against whom a child protective proceeding
could be brought. Section 1012(a) of the Family Court Act defines a
respondent as a "any parent or other person legally responsible for a
child's care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child."
Abuse charges are often brought with respect to "persons legally respon-
sible," that is, boyfriends, girlfriends and others who live in the home
but are not biological parents of the abused child. Family Court Act §
1012(g) defines a "person legally responsible" as "the child's custo-
dian, guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's care at
the relevant time. A custodian may be any person continually or at regu-
lar intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct
of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the
child." The Court of Appeals, in Matter of Yolanda D., 88 N.Y.2d 790
(1996), clarified that a "person legally responsible" is an individual
who "acts as the functional equivalent of a parent in a familial or
household setting, in essence, as "in loco parentis." The Court enumer-