•  Summary
[…] SPONSOR: Lavine
  TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the real property law, in relation to clarifying the permissibility of commissions, fees or other compensation paid to real estate brokers   PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL: The bill amends S 442 of the Real Property Law titled "Splitting Commis- sions," to state that nothing shall prohibit a broker from offering any part of a fee, commission, or other compensation received by the broker to the seller, buyer, landlord or tenant as an incentive for using the licensed services of that broker.   SUMMARY OF SPECIFIC PROVISIONS: Section 1 & 2. amends Section 442 of the real property law, to read: "provided, however, nothing in this section shall prohibit a real estate broker from offering any part of a fee, commission, or other compen- sation received by the broker to the seller, buyer, landlord or tenant who is buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate including the resale of a condominium or coop- erative apartment. Such fee, commission, or other compensation must not be made to the seller, buyer, landlord or tenant for performing any activity requiring a license under this Article." Section 3. This act shall take effect immediately.