•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

A02377 Summary:

BILL NOA02377
 
SAME ASSAME AS S01307
 
SPONSORRa
 
COSPNSRAngelino
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §606, Tax L
 
Establishes a tax credit for the adoption of a dog or cat; establishes a $100 credit for a maximum of three dogs or cats per taxable year.
Go to top

A02377 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          2377
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                   IN ASSEMBLY
 
                                    January 16, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by M. of A. RA -- read once and referred to the Committee on
          Ways and Means
 
        AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing  a  tax  credit
          for the adoption of a dog or cat
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:

     1    Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law  is  amended  by  adding  a  new
     2  subsection (qqq) to read as follows:
     3    (qqq)  Credit  for the adoption of dogs or cats. (1) General. An indi-
     4  vidual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit for taxable years beginning on
     5  or after January first, two thousand twenty-five against the tax imposed
     6  by this article for the adoption of a maximum of three dogs or cats  per
     7  taxable year from a qualifying pound, shelter, duly incorporated society
     8  for  the  prevention  of cruelty to animals, humane society, dog, cat or
     9  other protective or rescue association. The amount of the  credit  shall
    10  be  one  hundred  dollars per dog or cat, for a maximum of three dogs or
    11  cats per taxable year, provided that keeping such dog or cat is  not  in
    12  violation of any applicable provisions of federal, state or local law.
    13    (2)  Proof of claim. The commissioner may require a qualified taxpayer
    14  to furnish proof of spaying or neutering in support of their  claim  for
    15  credit under this subsection.
    16    (3)  When  credit  allowed. The credit provided for in this subsection
    17  shall be allowed with respect to  the  taxable  year,  commencing  after
    18  January  first,  two  thousand  twenty-five,  in which the dog or cat is
    19  adopted.
    20    § 2. This act  shall  take  effect  immediately  and  shall  apply  to
    21  adoptions in taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2025.
 
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD00995-01-5
Go to top