•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

A06284 Summary:

BILL NOA06284
 
SAME ASNo Same As
 
SPONSORCarroll P
 
COSPNSR
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Add §465, RPT L
 
Provides a tax exemption for real property owned by a person in active military service of the United States and their spouse to the extent of fifteen percent of the assessed value of such property.
Go to top

A06284 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          6284
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                   IN ASSEMBLY
 
                                      March 3, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  M.  of  A.  P. CARROLL  -- read once and referred to the
          Committee on Real Property Taxation
 
        AN ACT to amend the real property tax law, in relation  to  providing  a
          tax exemption for real property owned by active military members
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section 1. The real property tax  law  is  amended  by  adding  a  new
     2  section 465 to read as follows:
     3    §  465. Active military members. 1. Real property owned by a person in
     4  active military service of the United States, including but not  limited
     5  to  commissioned  officer,  warrant  officer,  or enlisted personnel and
     6  their spouse residing in any county shall be exempt from taxation to the
     7  extent of fifteen percent of the assessed value  of  such  property  for
     8  city,  village, town, part town, special district, school district, fire
     9  district or county purposes, exclusive of special assessments,  provided
    10  that  the governing body of a city, village, town, school district, fire
    11  district or county, after a public hearing, adopts a  local  law,  ordi-
    12  nance  or resolution providing therefor, or in the case of a city with a
    13  population of one million or more, the  local  legislative  body,  after
    14  public  hearings,  adopts  a  resolution or enacts a local law providing
    15  therefor; provided, however, that such exemption shall not exceed twelve
    16  thousand dollars or the product of twelve thousand dollars multiplied by
    17  the latest state equalization rate for the assessing  unit,  or  in  the
    18  case  of  a special assessing unit, the latest class ratio, whichever is
    19  less.
    20    2. Such exemption shall not be granted to an  active  military  member
    21  unless:
    22    (a) the applicant active military member's primary residence is in the
    23  city, county, town or village;
    24    (b)  the  property  is  the primary residence of the applicant and the
    25  applicant's spouse;
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD09148-01-5

        A. 6284                             2
 
     1    (c)  the  property  is  used  exclusively  for  residential  purposes;
     2  provided  however, that in the event any portion of such property is not
     3  used exclusively for the applicant's residence but  is  used  for  other
     4  purposes,  such  portion  shall be subject to taxation and the remaining
     5  portion  only  shall  be  entitled  to  the  exemption  provided by this
     6  section; and
     7    (d) the applicant has been certified by the military branch  in  which
     8  such  member serves as being an active member as determined by the local
     9  enforcement agency's standards for at least four years. It shall be  the
    10  duty and responsibility of the municipality, school district and/or fire
    11  district  which  adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution pursuant to
    12  this section to determine the procedure for certification.
    13    3. Application for exemption must be made by the owner, or all of  the
    14  owners,  of  the  property on a form prescribed by the commissioner. The
    15  owner or owners shall file the completed form in the  assessor's  office
    16  on  or  before  the appropriate taxable status date. The exemption shall
    17  continue in full force and effect for  all  appropriate  subsequent  tax
    18  years,  subject  to the owner or owners' continued status as an enlisted
    19  person. Applicants shall be required to refile on or before  the  appro-
    20  priate  taxable  status  date  if  the applicant's status has changed to
    21  affect qualification for an exemption. Any applicant convicted of making
    22  any willful false statement in the application for such exemption  shall
    23  be subject to the penalties prescribed in the penal law.
    24    4. The commissioner shall develop in consultation with the director of
    25  the  New  York state division of military and naval affairs a listing of
    26  documents to be  used  to  establish  eligibility  under  this  section,
    27  including  but  not limited to a military identification card, leave and
    28  earning statement, or tax statements. Such  information  shall  be  made
    29  available  to  each county, city, town or village assessor's office, who
    30  request such information. The listing  of  acceptable  military  records
    31  shall be made available on the internet websites of the division of real
    32  property tax services.
    33    5. No applicant who is an active military member who by reason of such
    34  status  is receiving any benefit under the provisions of this article on
    35  the effective date of this section shall suffer any diminution  of  such
    36  benefit because of the provisions of this section.
    37    6. As used in this section:
    38    (a)  "Military"  shall mean army or land, air or air force and navy or
    39  naval.
    40    (b) The term "active military service of the United States" shall mean
    41  full time duty in the army, navy (including marine corps), air force  or
    42  coast guard of the United States.
    43    §  2. This act shall take effect on the first of January next succeed-
    44  ing the date on which it shall have become a  law  and  shall  apply  to
    45  taxable status dates occurring on or after such date.
Go to top