•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

A07441 Summary:

BILL NOA07441
 
SAME ASSAME AS S01627
 
SPONSORHawley
 
COSPNSRMcDonough, DeStefano
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Add Art 5 Title 2-A §§548 - 548-c, RPT L
 
Authorizes the abatement of real property taxes in certain cases of catastrophic loss; establishes procedures therefor; limits eligibility to one, two, or three family houses; applies to all municipal and school taxes.
Go to top

A07441 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          7441
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                   IN ASSEMBLY
 
                                     March 27, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced by M. of A. HAWLEY -- read once and referred to the Committee
          on Real Property Taxation
 
        AN  ACT to amend the real property tax law, in relation to the abatement
          of taxes in certain cases of catastrophic loss
 
          The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and  Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:

     1    Section 1. Article 5 of the real property tax law is amended by adding
     2  a new title 2-A to read as follows:
     3                                  TITLE 2-A
     4             ABATEMENT OF TAXES IN THE CASE OF CATASTROPHIC LOSS
     5  Section 548.   Applicability of other provisions.
     6          548-a. Definitions.
     7          548-b. Catastrophic loss tax abatement procedure.
     8          548-c. Coordination with school and village tax levies.
     9    §  548.  Applicability  of  other provisions. The provisions of titles
    10  one-A and three of this article shall apply to  this  title  insofar  as
    11  they  are  not  inconsistent  with  the  provisions and purposes of this
    12  title, which shall supersede any inconsistent provision of  such  titles
    13  one-A  and  three.  The  provisions  of  this title shall apply to taxes
    14  levied by all municipal corporations only upon a one, two or three fami-
    15  ly residence.
    16    § 548-a. Definitions. For the purposes of this title:
    17    1. A one, two or three family residence  has  undergone  "catastrophic
    18  loss" when it is totally destroyed or is so extensively damaged that all
    19  dwelling  units  in  such  residence are unfit for habitation and cannot
    20  reasonably be made fit for habitation within a  period  of  one  hundred
    21  eighty days after the damage occurred.
    22    2. "Family residence" means an owner-occupied residential dwelling.
    23    §  548-b.  Catastrophic  loss  tax  abatement procedure. 1. A property
    24  owner is eligible to file a claim for a catastrophic loss tax  abatement
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD03657-01-5

        A. 7441                             2
 
     1  if the catastrophic loss occurred within six months after the completion
     2  of the final assessment roll.
     3    2.  Such a claim must be filed with the assessor or board of assessors
     4  within six months after the completion of the final assessment  roll.  A
     5  statement  of  the  facts  constituting  the basis of the claim shall be
     6  filed on a form prescribed by the commissioner. Such statement shall  be
     7  made  by  the  owner  of the real property, or by a person authorized in
     8  writing by the claimant or the claimant's attorney or agent to make such
     9  statement who has knowledge of the facts stated  therein.  Such  written
    10  authorization  shall  be  made  a part of such statement and bear a date
    11  within the same calendar year during which the complaint is filed.  Such
    12  statement shall also contain the following sentence: "I certify that all
    13  statements  made on this application are true and correct to the best of
    14  my knowledge and belief and I understand that the making of any willful-
    15  ly false statement of material  fact  herein  will  subject  me  to  the
    16  provisions  of  the penal law relevant to the making and filing of false
    17  instruments." Upon the filing of such statement, all collection  of  tax
    18  efforts  shall  be suspended and the accrual of interest or penalties or
    19  both shall also be suspended. If the claim is sustained, no interest  or
    20  penalty  shall  be  due,  and  any interest or penalty paid prior to the
    21  filing of the statement shall be refunded. If the claim is  denied,  all
    22  collection  of  tax  efforts  shall resume, and interest or penalties or
    23  both shall resume  their accrual retroactively to the  date  of  suspen-
    24  sion.
    25    3.  The claim shall be heard and determined by the board of assessment
    26  review or  assessment  review  commission,  as  the  case  may  be.  The
    27  proceedings  in  hearing  and determining the claim shall be modified as
    28  necessary to serve the purposes of this title and shall be in accordance
    29  with the regulations of the commissioner. All claims shall be heard  and
    30  decided not later than two months after the last day for filing a claim.
    31    4.  Upon  the determination of a claim, the board of assessment review
    32  or assessment review commission, as the case may be, shall  give  notice
    33  of  the  determination  to  the  assessor  or board of assessors and the
    34  claimant within five days of such determination.    Notwithstanding  any
    35  inconsistent provision of law, if the claim is determined to be in favor
    36  of  the  claimant,  the assessor or board of assessors shall correct the
    37  tentative assessment roll, final assessment roll or  tax  roll,  as  the
    38  case may be, within five days of receiving such notice.
    39    §  548-c. Coordination with school and village tax levies. The commis-
    40  sioner shall promulgate regulations to coordinate assessment  rolls  and
    41  tax  levies of counties, cities and towns with those of school districts
    42  and villages.
    43    § 2. This act shall take effect on the one hundred eightieth day after
    44  it shall have become a law. Effective immediately the  addition,  amend-
    45  ment and/or repeal of any rule or regulation necessary for the implemen-
    46  tation  of  this act on its effective date are authorized to be made and
    47  completed on or before such date.
Go to top