•  Summary
[…] 33  apprentice  training  programs.  Designated local education agencies may
    34  provide such programs directly, or by contracting with school districts,
    35  [boards of cooperative educational services] NY polytechnical institutes
    36  and other providers of apprentice training services,  including  postse-
    37  condary institutions and other providers authorized to confer degrees in
    38  this state or in which the course of instruction is licensed, registered
    39  or approved pursuant to any provision of this chapter.
    40    § 140. Subdivision 9 of section 3621 of the education law, as added by
    41  chapter 474 of the laws of 1996, is amended to read as follows:
    42    9.  "District  share  of  the cost of regional or joint transportation
    43  systems" shall mean  the  share  of  the  cost  of  such  transportation
    44  prorated among all the school district or districts and [board or boards
    45  of  cooperative  educational  services]  NY  polytechnical  institute or