-  This bill is not active in this session.
 
     
  •  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S00953 Summary:

BILL NOS00953
 
SAME ASSAME AS A01971
 
SPONSORHOYLMAN-SIGAL
 
COSPNSRBRISPORT, BROUK, CLEARE, FERNANDEZ, GONZALEZ, HINCHEY, JACKSON, MYRIE, PARKER, RAMOS, RIVERA, SALAZAR, SANDERS, SERRANO
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §§208, 210, 210-A & 606, add §608, Tax L
 
Raises the tax rate on corporate income; increases the state conformity to federal taxation of corporate profit shifting; imposes an additional tax on individual business income in response to federal tax benefits for pass-through business income.
Go to top

S00953 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                           953
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                       (Prefiled)
 
                                     January 8, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sens. HOYLMAN-SIGAL, BRISPORT, CLEARE, FERNANDEZ, GONZA-
          LEZ, HINCHEY, JACKSON, MYRIE, PARKER, RAMOS, RIVERA, SALAZAR, SANDERS,
          SERRANO -- read twice and ordered printed,  and  when  printed  to  be
          committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue

        AN  ACT  to  amend  the  tax law, in relation to raising the tax rate on
          corporate income; in relation to increasing the  state  conformity  to
          federal  taxation  of  corporate  profit  shifting; and in relation to
          imposing an additional tax on individual business income  in  response
          to federal tax benefits for pass-through business income
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section 1. Paragraph (b) of subdivision 6-a of section 208 of the  tax
     2  law,  as  amended  by  section  1 of part I of chapter 39 of the laws of
     3  2019, is amended to read as follows:
     4    (b) "Exempt CFC income" means (i) except to the  extent  described  in
     5  subparagraph  (ii) of this paragraph, the income required to be included
     6  in the taxpayer's federal gross income pursuant  to  subsection  (a)  of
     7  section  951  of  the internal revenue code, received from a corporation
     8  that is conducting a unitary business  with  the  taxpayer  but  is  not
     9  included  in  a  combined  report  with  the  taxpayer, (ii) such income
    10  required to be included in the taxpayer's federal gross income  pursuant
    11  to  subsection  (a)  of such section 951 of the internal revenue code by
    12  reason of subsection (a) of section 965 of the internal revenue code, as
    13  adjusted by subsection (b) of section 965 of the internal revenue  code,
    14  and  without  regard  to subsection (c) of such section, received from a
    15  corporation that is not included in a combined report with the taxpayer,
    16  and (iii) [ninety-five] fifty percent  of  the  income  required  to  be
    17  included  in  the taxpayer's federal gross income pursuant to subsection
    18  (a) of section 951A of the internal revenue code, without regard to  the
    19  deduction  under section 250 of the internal revenue code, received from
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD01693-01-5

        S. 953                              2
 
     1  a corporation that is not included in a combined report with the taxpay-
     2  er, less, (iv) in the  discretion  of  the  commissioner,  any  interest
     3  deductions  directly  or indirectly attributable to that income. In lieu
     4  of  subtracting  from its exempt CFC income the amount of those interest
     5  deductions, the taxpayer may make a revocable  election  to  reduce  its
     6  total  exempt  CFC  income  by forty percent. If the taxpayer makes this
     7  election, the taxpayer must also make  the  elections  provided  for  in
     8  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision six of this section and paragraph (c) of
     9  this subdivision. If the taxpayer subsequently  revokes  this  election,
    10  the  taxpayer must revoke the elections provided for in paragraph (b) of
    11  subdivision six of this section and paragraph (c) of this subdivision. A
    12  taxpayer which does not make this election because it has no exempt  CFC
    13  income  will  not  be  precluded  from making those other elections. The
    14  income described in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph shall
    15  not constitute investment income. The income described  in  subparagraph
    16  (iii)  of this paragraph shall not constitute exempt unitary corporation
    17  dividends.
    18    § 2. The opening paragraph  of  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  1  of
    19  section 210 of the tax law, as amended by section 1 of subpart A of part
    20  I of chapter 59 of the laws of 2023, is amended to read as follows:
    21    For  taxable  years  beginning  before  January  first,  two  thousand
    22  sixteen, and before January first, two thousand twenty-three, the amount
    23  prescribed by this paragraph shall be computed at the rate of seven  and
    24  one-tenth  percent  of  the taxpayer's business income base. For taxable
    25  years beginning on or after January first,  two  thousand  sixteen,  the
    26  amount prescribed by this paragraph shall be six and one-half percent of
    27  the  taxpayer's business income base.  For taxable years beginning on or
    28  after January first, two thousand twenty-six for  any  taxpayer  with  a
    29  business  income base for the taxable year of more than two and one-half
    30  million dollars, the amount prescribed by this paragraph shall be  eight
    31  percent  of the taxpayer's business income base; for any taxpayer with a
    32  business income base for the taxable  year  in  excess  of  ten  million
    33  dollars, the amount prescribed by this paragraph shall be twelve percent
    34  of the taxpayer's business income base in excess of ten million dollars;
    35  for  any  taxpayer  with  a business income base for the taxable year in
    36  excess of twenty million dollars, the amount prescribed  by  this  para-
    37  graph  shall  be fourteen percent of the taxpayer's business income base
    38  in excess of twenty million dollars. For taxable years beginning  on  or
    39  after  January  first, two thousand twenty-one and before January first,
    40  two thousand twenty-seven for any taxpayer with a business  income  base
    41  for  the  taxable  year  of  more  than five million dollars, the amount
    42  prescribed by this paragraph shall be seven and one-quarter  percent  of
    43  the taxpayer's business income base. The taxpayer's business income base
    44  shall  mean  the  portion  of the taxpayer's business income apportioned
    45  within the state as hereinafter provided.   However, in the  case  of  a
    46  small  business  taxpayer,  as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivi-
    47  sion, the amount prescribed by this paragraph shall be computed pursuant
    48  to subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph and in the case of a  manufactur-
    49  er,  as  defined  in  subparagraph  (vi)  of  this paragraph, the amount
    50  prescribed by this paragraph shall be computed pursuant to  subparagraph
    51  (vi)  of  this paragraph, and, in the case of a qualified emerging tech-
    52  nology company, as defined in subparagraph (vii) of this paragraph,  the
    53  amount  prescribed  by  this  paragraph  shall  be  computed pursuant to
    54  subparagraph (vii) of this paragraph.

        S. 953                              3
 
     1    § 3. Paragraph (b) of subdivision 5-a of section 210-A of the tax law,
     2  as amended by section 3 of part I of chapter 39 of the laws of 2019,  is
     3  amended to read as follows:
     4    (b)  For  New  York C corporations, global intangible low-taxed income
     5  shall not be included in the numerator of  the  apportionment  fraction.
     6  [Five]  Fifty  percent  of  global  intangible low-taxed income shall be
     7  included in the denominator of the apportionment fraction.
     8    § 4. Paragraph 2 of subsection (kkk) of section 606 of the tax law, as
     9  added by section 2 of part C of chapter 59  of  the  laws  of  2021,  is
    10  amended to read as follows:
    11    (2)  The  credit  shall  be equal to seventy-five percent of the part-
    12  ner's, member's or shareholder's direct share of the pass-through entity
    13  tax.
    14    § 5. The tax law is amended by adding a new section  608  to  read  as
    15  follows:
    16    § 608. Additional tax. (a) There is imposed an additional tax upon the
    17  amount  of  an  individual's New York taxable income that corresponds to
    18  any deduction taken pursuant to section 199A  of  the  internal  revenue
    19  code,  or  any successor provision thereto. This section shall not apply
    20  to a taxpayer with a federal taxable income below the threshold  amount,
    21  as  defined  in section 199A(e) of the internal revenue code, plus fifty
    22  thousand dollars for a single filer taxpayer  or  one  hundred  thousand
    23  dollars in the case of a joint return.
    24    (b)  The  rate  of the additional tax imposed pursuant to this section
    25  shall be equal to the highest federal income tax rates in effect for the
    26  taxable year that would apply to the amount deducted under section  199A
    27  of  the  internal  revenue code, or any successor provision thereto, but
    28  for the application of such section. The amount of an  individual's  New
    29  York  taxable  income  that  corresponds  to the amount of any deduction
    30  taken pursuant to section  199A  is  the  amount  that  bears  the  same
    31  relationship  to  the  taxpayer's  total  New York taxable income as the
    32  amount deducted under section 199A bears to the taxpayer's total federal
    33  taxable income as determined without regard to such deduction.
    34    (c) The additional tax under this section shall be  administered,  and
    35  penalties  shall  be  imposed,  in  the  same  manner as the other taxes
    36  imposed by this article.
    37    § 6. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to taxable
    38  years commencing on and after such effective date.
Go to top