•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S02023 Summary:

BILL NOS02023
 
SAME ASNo Same As
 
SPONSORKRUEGER
 
COSPNSRBAILEY, LIU, SALAZAR
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §606, Tax L
 
Creates the middle class circuit breaker tax credit allowing a credit against personal income tax, equal to seventy percent of the amount by which the taxpayer's net real property tax or the taxpayer's real property tax equivalent exceeds the taxpayer's maximum real property tax; establishes a tax reform study commission.
Go to top

S02023 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          2023
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                    January 15, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sens.  KRUEGER,  BAILEY,  LIU, SALAZAR -- read twice and
          ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee  on
          Budget and Revenue
 
        AN  ACT  to  amend the tax law, in relation to creating the middle class
          circuit breaker tax credit; and creating a tax reform study commission

          The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and  Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section  1.  Section  606  of  the  tax law is amended by adding a new
     2  subsection (bbb) to read as follows:
     3    (bbb) Middle class circuit breaker credit. (1)  Definitions.  For  the
     4  purposes of this subsection:
     5    (A)  "Qualified taxpayer" means a resident individual of the state who
     6  owns or rents the residential real  property  in  which  the  individual
     7  resides,  and has resided in such residential real property for not less
     8  than five years.
     9    (B) "Household" or  "members  of  the  household"  means  a  qualified
    10  taxpayer  or  qualified taxpayers and all other persons, not necessarily
    11  related, who all reside in the residential real property  owned  by  the
    12  taxpayer  or taxpayers, and share its furnishings, facilities and accom-
    13  modations; provided that no person may be a  member  of  more  than  one
    14  household at one time.
    15    (C) "Household gross income" means the aggregate adjusted gross income
    16  of  all  members  of  the household for the taxable year as reported for
    17  federal income tax purposes, or which  would  be  reported  as  adjusted
    18  gross  income  if a federal income tax return were required to be filed,
    19  with the modifications in subsection (b) of section six  hundred  twelve
    20  of  this article but without the modifications in subsection (c) of such
    21  section, plus any portion of the gain from the sale or exchange of prop-
    22  erty otherwise excluded from such amount;  earned  income  from  sources
    23  without  the  United  States  excludable  from  federal  gross income by
    24  section nine hundred eleven of the internal revenue code; support  money
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD04715-01-5

        S. 2023                             2
 
     1  not  included  in  adjusted  gross  income;  nontaxable strike benefits;
     2  supplemental security income payments; the gross amount of  any  pension
     3  or  annuity  benefits  to the extent not included in such adjusted gross
     4  income  (including, but not limited to, railroad retirement benefits and
     5  all payments received under the federal social security act  and  veter-
     6  ans'  disability  pensions); nontaxable interest received from the state
     7  of New York, its agencies, instrumentalities,  public  corporations,  or
     8  political  subdivisions (including a public corporation created pursuant
     9  to agreement or compact with another state or Canada); workers'  compen-
    10  sation;  the gross amount of "loss-of-time" insurance; and the amount of
    11  cash public assistance and relief, other than medical assistance for the
    12  needy, paid to or for the benefit of the qualified taxpayer  or  members
    13  of  the  taxpayer's  household. Household gross income shall not include
    14  surplus foods or other relief in kind or payments  made  to  individuals
    15  because  of  their  status  as victims of Nazi persecution as defined in
    16  public law 103-286 or any disability compensation received  by  veterans
    17  on  account  of injury or illness incurred or aggravated during military
    18  service in the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq  since  September  eleventh,
    19  two  thousand one.  Provided, further, household gross income shall only
    20  include all such income received by all members of the  household  while
    21  members of such household.
    22    (D)  "Adjusted  rent"  means rent paid for the right of occupancy of a
    23  residence.
    24    (E) "Real property tax equivalent" means (i) for taxable years  begin-
    25  ning  in two thousand twenty-seven, fifteen percent of the adjusted rent
    26  actually paid in the taxable year by a household solely for the right of
    27  occupancy of its New York residence for the taxable year. If (I) a resi-
    28  dence is rented to two or more individuals as cotenants, or  such  indi-
    29  viduals share in the payment of a single rent for the right of occupancy
    30  of  such residence, and (II) each of such individuals  is a member of  a
    31  different household, one or more of which individuals shares such  resi-
    32  dence,  real  property tax equivalent is that portion of fifteen percent
    33  of the adjusted rent paid  in  the  taxable  year  which  reflects  that
    34  portion  of  the  rent  attributable  to  the qualified taxpayer and the
    35  members of the taxpayer's household; and (i) for taxable years beginning
    36  in two thousand twenty-seven  and  thereafter,  twenty  percent  of  the
    37  adjusted  rent  actually paid in the taxable year  by a household solely
    38  for the right of occupancy of its New York  residence  for  the  taxable
    39  year.  If (I) a residence is rented to two or more individuals as coten-
    40  ants, or such individuals share in the payment of a single rent for  the
    41  right  of occupancy of such residence, and (II) each of such individuals
    42  is a member of a different household, one or more of  which  individuals
    43  shares  such  residence, real property tax equivalent is that portion of
    44  twenty percent of the adjusted rent  paid  in  the  taxable  year  which
    45  reflects that portion of the rent attributable to the qualified taxpayer
    46  and the members of the taxpayer's household.
    47    (F)  "Net real property tax" means the real property taxes assessed on
    48  the residential real property owned and  occupied  by  the  taxpayer  or
    49  taxpayers after any exemption or abatement received pursuant to the real
    50  property tax law.
    51    (2) Credit. A qualified taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the
    52  taxes imposed by this article, equal to seventy percent of the amount by
    53  which  the taxpayer's net real property tax or the taxpayer's real prop-
    54  erty tax equivalent exceeds the taxpayer's maximum real property tax, as
    55  determined by paragraph three of this subsection. If such credit exceeds
    56  the tax for such taxable year, as reduced by the other credits permitted

        S. 2023                             3
 
     1  by this article, the qualified  taxpayer  may  receive,  and  the  comp-
     2  troller,  subject  to  a  certificate of the department, shall pay as an
     3  overpayment, without interest, any excess between such tax as so reduced
     4  and the amount of the credit. If a qualified taxpayer is not required to
     5  file a return pursuant to section six hundred fifty-one of this article,
     6  a  qualified  taxpayer  may  nevertheless  receive  and the comptroller,
     7  subject to a certificate of the department, shall pay as an  overpayment
     8  the full amount of the credit, without interest.
     9    (3) Maximum real property tax. (A) A qualified taxpayer's maximum real
    10  property tax shall be determined as follows:
    11    (i) For tax years beginning in two thousand twenty-seven:
    12  Household gross income               Maximum real property tax
    13  One hundred thousand                 Nine percent of the
    14  dollars or less                      household gross income
    15  More than one hundred                No limitation.
    16  thousand dollars
 
    17    (ii) For tax years beginning in two thousand twenty-eight:
    18  Household gross income               Maximum real property tax
    19  One hundred thousand                 Eight and one-half percent of the
    20  dollars or less                      household gross income
    21  More than one hundred                No limitation.
    22  thousand dollars
 
    23    (iii) For tax years beginning in two thousand twenty-nine:
    24  Household gross income               Maximum real property tax
    25  One hundred thousand dollars         Seven and one-half percent of
    26  or less                              household gross income
    27  More than one hundred thousand       Seven and one-half percent of
    28  dollars, but less than or equal to   one hundred thousand dollars
    29  one hundred fifty thousand dollars   plus eight and one-half percent of
    30                                       household gross income above
    31                                       one hundred thousand dollars
    32  More than one hundred fifty          No limitation.
    33  thousand dollars
 
    34    (iv) For tax years beginning in two thousand thirty and thereafter:
    35  Household gross income               Maximum real property tax
    36  One hundred thousand                 Six percent of household gross
    37  dollars or less                      income
    38  More than one hundred thousand       Six percent of one hundred
    39  dollars, but less than or equal to   thousand dollars plus seven
    40  one hundred fifty thousand dollars   percent of household gross income
    41                                       above one hundred thousand dollars
    42  More than one hundred fifty          Six percent of one hundred thousand
    43  thousand dollars, but less than      dollars plus seven
    44  or equal to two hundred fifty        percent of fifty thousand dollars
    45  thousand dollars                     plus eight and one-half percent of
    46                                       household gross income above one
    47                                       hundred fifty thousand dollars
    48  More than two hundred fifty          No limitation.
    49  thousand dollars
    50    (B)  The  thresholds  of  household gross income established by clause
    51  (iv) of  subparagraph  (A)  of  this  paragraph  shall  be  indexed  for
    52  inflation  for tax years beginning in two thousand thirty-one and there-
    53  after.

        S. 2023                             4
 
     1    (4) Exclusions from eligibility. No credit shall be granted under this
     2  subsection if the  qualified  taxpayer  claims  the  real  property  tax
     3  circuit  breaker  credit,  pursuant  to  subsection (e) of this section,
     4  during the taxable year.
     5    §  2.  There  is  hereby  established a tax reform study commission to
     6  provide the governor and the  legislature  with  a  long  run  plan  for
     7  reforming  the state and local tax systems. The tax reform study commis-
     8  sion shall consist of five  members  appointed  by  the  governor,  four
     9  members  each appointed by the speaker of the assembly and the temporary
    10  president of the senate, and one member each appointed by  the  minority
    11  leader  of  the senate and the minority leader of the assembly. In addi-
    12  tion, on or before January 1, 2029,  the  tax  reform  study  commission
    13  shall  provide  the governor and the legislature with recommendations on
    14  any changes that should be made in the definitions of income used in the
    15  various property tax relief programs authorized by the laws of the state
    16  of New York. Such recommendations shall be based on  an  examination  of
    17  such  laws and of such laws in other states. In preparing such recommen-
    18  dations, the tax reform study commission shall review the distributional
    19  impact of the items of income included in the  definition  of  household
    20  income for purposes of the circuit breaker and other property tax relief
    21  programs established by state law and make recommendations to the gover-
    22  nor and the legislature for any changes in any of these definitions that
    23  the  tax  reform study commission deems appropriate. The commissioner of
    24  taxation and finance and the director of the  office  of  real  property
    25  services  shall  provide  the tax reform study commission with such data
    26  and analysis as it may require.
    27    § 3. This act shall take effect immediately.
Go to top