•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S02473 Summary:

BILL NOS02473
 
SAME ASNo Same As
 
SPONSORPARKER
 
COSPNSR
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §§210-B & 606, Tax L
 
Establishes the fresh air jobs tax credit for businesses participating in the development or production of clean wind energy buildout programs in this state.
Go to top

S02473 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          2473
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                    January 21, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sen.  PARKER -- read twice and ordered printed, and when
          printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue
 
        AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing the  fresh  air
          jobs tax credit
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:

     1    Section 1. Short title. This act shall be known and may  be  cited  as
     2  the "fresh air jobs act".
     3    §  2. Section 210-B of the tax law is amended by adding a new subdivi-
     4  sion 61 to read as follows:
     5    61. Fresh air jobs tax credit. (a) Allowance of  credit.  For  taxable
     6  years  beginning  on or after January first, two thousand twenty-six, an
     7  eligible taxpayer shall be allowed a credit, to be computed as  provided
     8  in this subdivision, against the tax imposed by this article, for hiring
     9  and employing, for not less than twenty-four months, a qualified employ-
    10  ee. The taxpayer may claim the credit in the year in which the qualified
    11  employee  completes twenty-four months of employment by the taxpayer. If
    12  the taxpayer claims the credit allowed under this section, the  taxpayer
    13  may  not  use  the  hiring of a qualified employee that is the basis for
    14  this credit in the basis of any other credit allowed under this article.
    15    (b) Definitions. (i) The term "qualified employee" shall mean an indi-
    16  vidual who is a resident of New York state.
    17    (ii) The term "eligible taxpayer" shall mean a business  participating
    18  in  the development or production of clean wind energy buildout programs
    19  in this state.
    20    (c) Employer prohibition. An employer shall not discharge an  employee
    21  and  hire a qualifying employee solely for the purpose of qualifying for
    22  this credit.
    23    (d) Amount of credit. The amount of credit shall be ten percent of the
    24  total amount of wages paid to the qualified employee during the  employ-
    25  ee's  second  full  year  of employment. Provided, however, that, if the
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD06644-02-5

        S. 2473                             2
 
     1  qualified employee was receiving unemployment insurance benefits at  the
     2  time  of  hire for a minimum of thirteen weeks, the amount of the credit
     3  shall be fifteen percent of the total amount of wages paid to the quali-
     4  fied  employee during the employee's second full year of employment. The
     5  credit allowed pursuant to this subdivision  shall  not  exceed  in  any
     6  taxable  year,  five thousand dollars for any qualified employee and ten
     7  thousand dollars for any qualified employee who was receiving  unemploy-
     8  ment  insurance  benefits  at the time of hire for a minimum of thirteen
     9  weeks.
    10    (e) Carryovers. The credit allowed  under  this  subdivision  for  any
    11  taxable year shall not reduce the tax due for such year to less than the
    12  amount  prescribed  in  paragraph  (d) of subdivision one of section two
    13  hundred ten of this article. However, if the amount of credit  allowable
    14  under  this  subdivision  for  any  taxable year reduces the tax to such
    15  amount or if the taxpayer otherwise pays tax based on the  fixed  dollar
    16  minimum amount, any amount of credit not deductible in such taxable year
    17  may  be  carried  over  to the following three years and may be deducted
    18  from the taxpayer's tax for such year or years.
    19    (f) If an eligible  taxpayer  provides  continuing  education  or  job
    20  training  to  a  qualified employee under this subsection, such taxpayer
    21  shall be eligible to receive the tax credit provided under this subdivi-
    22  sion in the following tax year.
    23    § 3. Subparagraph (B) of paragraph 1 of subsection (i) of section  606
    24  of  the  tax  law  is  amended  by  adding a new clause (lii) to read as
    25  follows:
 
    26  (lii) Fresh air jobs tax credit      Amount of credit under subdivision
    27  under subsection (www)               sixty-one of section two hundred ten-B
 
    28    § 4. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new  subsection
    29  (www) to read as follows:
    30    (www)  Fresh air jobs tax credit. (1) Allowance of credit. For taxable
    31  years beginning on or after January first, two thousand  twenty-six,  an
    32  eligible  taxpayer shall be allowed a credit, to be computed as provided
    33  in this subsection, against the tax imposed by this article, for  hiring
    34  and employing, for not less than twenty-four months, a qualified employ-
    35  ee. The taxpayer may claim the credit in the year in which the qualified
    36  employee  completes twenty-four months of employment by the taxpayer. If
    37  the taxpayer claims the credit allowed under this section, the  taxpayer
    38  may  not  use  the  hiring of a qualified employee that is the basis for
    39  this credit in the basis of any other credit allowed under this article.
    40    (2) Definitions. (A) The term "qualified employee" shall mean an indi-
    41  vidual who is a resident of New York state.
    42    (B) The term "eligible taxpayer" shall mean a  business  participating
    43  in  the development or production of clean wind energy buildout programs
    44  in this state.
    45    (3) Employer prohibition. An employer shall not discharge an  employee
    46  and  hire a qualifying employee solely for the purpose of qualifying for
    47  this credit.
    48    (4) Amount of credit. The amount of credit shall be ten percent of the
    49  total amount of wages paid to the qualified employee during the  employ-
    50  ee's  second  full  year  of employment. Provided, however, that, if the
    51  qualified employee was receiving unemployment insurance benefits at  the
    52  time  of  hire for a minimum of thirteen weeks, the amount of the credit
    53  shall be fifteen percent of the total amount of wages paid to the quali-
    54  fied employee during the employee's second full year of employment.  The

        S. 2473                             3
 
     1  credit allowed pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed in any taxa-
     2  ble year, five thousand dollars for any qualified employee and ten thou-
     3  sand dollars for any qualified employee who was  receiving  unemployment
     4  insurance benefits at the time of hire for a minimum of thirteen weeks.
     5    (5) Application of credit. If the amount of the credit allowable under
     6  this subsection for any taxable year exceeds the taxpayer's tax for such
     7  year, the excess shall be treated as an overpayment of tax to be credit-
     8  ed  or  refunded  as  provided in section six hundred eighty-six of this
     9  article, provided, however, that no interest shall be paid thereon.
    10    (6) If an eligible  taxpayer  provides  continuing  education  or  job
    11  training  to  a  qualified employee under this subsection, such taxpayer
    12  shall be  eligible  to  receive  the  tax  credit  provided  under  this
    13  subsection in the following tax year.
    14    § 5. Beginning no later than 6 months after the effective date of this
    15  act, the department of taxation and finance shall contract with an inde-
    16  pendently  owned entity to compile data on the hiring practices of enti-
    17  ties participating in the development or production of clean wind energy
    18  buildout programs in this state who are awarded the fresh air  jobs  tax
    19  credit  established by this act, including but not limited to the number
    20  of employees hired who are New York state residents. No  later  than  12
    21  months  after  the effective date of this act, the commissioner of taxa-
    22  tion and finance shall publish such data on the department  of  taxation
    23  and finance's website.
    24    § 6. This act shall take effect immediately.
Go to top