•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S03033 Summary:

BILL NOS03033
 
SAME ASNo Same As
 
SPONSORORTT
 
COSPNSRROLISON
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §612, Tax L
 
Provides a tax deduction for small business employers of 25% of the wages, salary or compensation paid to up to ten employees who earn up to 110% of the minimum wage.
Go to top

S03033 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          3033
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                    January 23, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sen.  ORTT  --  read twice and ordered printed, and when
          printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue
 
        AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to a deduction for small  busi-
          ness employers for certain wages and compensation paid to employees
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section 1. Subsection (c) of section 612 of the tax law is amended  by
     2  adding a new paragraph 48 to read as follows:
     3    (48)  In  the  case  of  a taxpayer who is a small business as defined
     4  pursuant to section one hundred thirty-one of the  economic  development
     5  law,  an  amount  equal  to  twenty-five percent of the wages, salary or
     6  compensation paid to up to ten employees who earn up to one hundred  ten
     7  percent of the minimum wage as established in the labor law or any mini-
     8  mum  wage  established  by  a wage board pursuant to section six hundred
     9  fifty-five of the labor law for that taxable year.
    10    § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to taxable
    11  years beginning on and after January 1, 2026.
 
 
 
 

         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD06932-01-5
Go to top