•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S05832 Summary:

BILL NOS05832
 
SAME ASSAME AS A03054
 
SPONSORSKOUFIS
 
COSPNSR
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §§467 & 459-c, RPT L
 
Increases the income thresholds for eligibility for the senior citizen and disabled person property tax exemptions; applies to any local law, resolution or ordinance amended or adopted on and after the effective date of this act.
Go to top

S05832 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          5832
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                      March 3, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sen. SKOUFIS -- read twice and ordered printed, and when
          printed to be committed to the Committee on Aging
 
        AN ACT to amend the real property tax law, in  relation  to  the  senior
          citizen and disabled property owner exemption
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section 1. Paragraph (b) of subdivision 1 of section 467 of  the  real
     2  property  tax  law,  as amended by section 1 of part B of chapter 686 of
     3  the laws of 2022, is amended to read as follows:
     4    (b) (1) Any local law, ordinance or  resolution  adopted  pursuant  to
     5  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision may be amended, or a local law, ordi-
     6  nance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an  exemption  so  as  to
     7  increase  the  maximum income eligibility level of such municipal corpo-
     8  ration as provided in subdivision three of this section (represented  in
     9  the  hereinbelow schedule as M), to the extent provided in the following
    10  schedule:
 
    11      ANNUAL INCOME                         PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION
    12                                            EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT
 
    13  More than (M) but
    14     [less than (M+ $1,000)                          45 per centum
    15  (M+ $1,000 or more) but
    16     less than (M+ $2,000)                           40 per centum
    17  (M+ $2,000 or more) but]
    18     less than (M+ [$3,000]                          35 per centum
    19                    $10,000)
    20  [(M+ $3,000 or more) but
    21     less than (M+ $3,900)                           30 per centum
    22  (M+ $3,900 or more) but

         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD04443-01-5

        S. 5832                             2

     1     less than (M+ $4,800)                           25 per centum
     2  (M+ $4,800 or more) but
     3     less than (M+ $5,700)                          20 per centum]
 
     4    (2) Any local law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to subpar-
     5  agraph  one  of this paragraph may be amended, or a local law, ordinance
     6  or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption so as to  increase
     7  the  maximum  income  eligibility level of such municipal corporation as
     8  provided in subdivision three of this section (represented in the  here-
     9  inbelow schedule as M), and as increased as provided for in such subpar-
    10  agraph one to the extent provided in the following schedule:
 
    11      ANNUAL INCOME                         PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION
    12                                            EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT

    13  (M+ [$5,700] $10,000 or more) but
    14     less than (M+ [$6,600]                           15 per centum
    15                    $25,000)
    16  [(M+ $6,600 or more) but
    17     less than (M+ $7,500)                           10 per centum]
 
    18    (3) Any local law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to subpar-
    19  agraphs  one  and  two of this paragraph may be amended, or a local law,
    20  ordinance or resolution may be adopted, to provide an exemption so as to
    21  increase the maximum income eligibility level of such  municipal  corpo-
    22  ration  as provided in subdivision three of this section (represented in
    23  the hereinbelow schedule as M), and as increased as provided for in such
    24  subparagraph one to the extent provided in the following schedule:
 
    25      ANNUAL INCOME                         PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION
    26                                            EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT
 
    27  (M+ [$7,500] $25,000 or more)
    28     but less than (M+ [$8,400]                        5 per centum
    29                        $35,000)
 
    30    § 2. Paragraph (b) of subdivision 1 of section 459-c of the real prop-
    31  erty tax law, as amended by section 2 of part B of chapter  686  of  the
    32  laws of 2022, is amended to read as follows:
    33    (b)  Any  local law or resolution adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of
    34  this subdivision may be amended, or a local law  or  resolution  may  be
    35  adopted,  to  provide  an exemption so as to increase the maximum income
    36  eligibility level of such municipal corporation as provided in  subdivi-
    37  sion  five  of  this section (represented in the hereinbelow schedule as
    38  M), to the extent provided in the following schedule:
    39    ANNUAL INCOME                         PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION
    40                                          EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT
    41  More than (M) but
    42       [less than (M+ $1,000)                  45 per centum
    43  (M+ $1,000 or more) but
    44       less than (M+ $2,000)                   40 per centum
    45  (M+ $2,000 or more) but]
    46       less than (M+ [$3,000] $10,000)         35 per centum
    47  [(M+ $3,000 or more) but
    48       less than (M+ $3,900)                   30 per centum
    49  (M+ $3,900 or more) but

        S. 5832                             3

     1       less than (M+ $4,800)                   25 per centum
     2  (M+ $4,800 or more) but
     3       less than (M+ $5,700)                   20 per centum]
     4  (M+ [$5,700] $10,000 or more) but
     5       less than (M+ [$6,600] $25,000)         15 per centum
     6  [(M+ $6,600 or more) but
     7       less than (M+ $7,500)                   10 per centum]
     8  (M + [$7,500] $25,000 or more) but
     9       less than (M+ [$8,400] $35,000)         5 per centum
    10    § 3. The state shall, within an appropriation made available therefor,
    11  reimburse  municipal  corporations for the difference between the amount
    12  of real property tax revenue abated for the fiscal year of such  munici-
    13  pality that occurs after April 1, 2024 pursuant to the income thresholds
    14  established  pursuant  to the provisions  of this act, and the amount of
    15  real property tax revenue that would have been abated  for  such  period
    16  pursuant  to the income thresholds that were in effect immediately prior
    17  to the effective date of this act.
    18    § 4. This act shall take effect immediately and  shall  apply  to  any
    19  local  law,  resolution or ordinance amended or adopted on and after the
    20  effective date of this act.
Go to top