•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S05966 Summary:

BILL NOS05966
 
SAME ASNo Same As
 
SPONSORPARKER
 
COSPNSR
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §452, Tax L
 
Creates tax parity by imposing a six percent tax on all combative sport event ticket sales; taxes gross receipts from broadcasting rights and digital streaming over the internet of combative sport events.
Go to top

S05966 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          5966
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                      March 4, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sen.  PARKER -- read twice and ordered printed, and when
          printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue
 
        AN ACT to amend the tax law, in  relation  to  creating  tax  parity  by
          imposing a six percent tax on all combative sport event ticket sales

          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section 1. Section 452 of the tax law, as amended by chapter 32 of the
     2  laws of 2016, paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 as amended by section 1  of
     3  part  RR  of  chapter  56  of  the  laws  of 2024, is amended to read as
     4  follows:
     5    § 452. Imposition of tax.   1. On and after  October  first,  nineteen
     6  hundred  ninety-nine, a tax is hereby imposed and shall be paid upon the
     7  gross receipts of every  person  holding  any  professional  or  amateur
     8  boxing,  sparring  or  wrestling match or exhibition in this state. Such
     9  tax shall be imposed on such gross receipts, exclusive  of  any  federal
    10  taxes, as follows:
    11    (a)  [three]  six percent of gross receipts from ticket sales[, except
    12  that in no event shall the tax imposed by this  paragraph  exceed  fifty
    13  thousand dollars for any match or exhibition];
    14    (b)  three percent of the sum of: (i) gross receipts from broadcasting
    15  rights, and (ii) gross receipts from digital streaming over  the  inter-
    16  net,  except  that  in  no event shall the tax imposed by this paragraph
    17  exceed fifty thousand dollars for any match or exhibition.
    18    2. On and after the effective date of this subdivision, a tax is here-
    19  by imposed and shall be paid upon the gross  receipts  of  every  person
    20  holding  any  authorized  combative  sport in this state, other than any
    21  professional or amateur boxing,  sparring  or  wrestling  exhibition  or
    22  match, exclusive of any federal taxes as follows:
    23    (a) [three] six percent of gross receipts from ticket sales; and
    24    (b)  three  percent of the sum of (i) gross receipts from broadcasting
    25  rights, and (ii) gross receipts from digital streaming over  the  inter-
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD10535-01-5

        S. 5966                             2
 
     1  net,  except  that  in  no event shall such tax imposed pursuant to this
     2  paragraph exceed fifty thousand dollars for any match or exhibition.
     3    §  2.  This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to taxes
     4  imposed on and after such effective date.   Effective  immediately,  the
     5  addition,  amendment  and/or  repeal of any rule or regulation necessary
     6  for the implementation of this act on its effective date are  authorized
     7  to be made and completed on or before such effective date.
Go to top