•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S06342 Summary:

BILL NOS06342
 
SAME ASNo Same As
 
SPONSORSANDERS
 
COSPNSR
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd §606, Tax L
 
Establishes the renters' and small homeowners' credit in a city with a population of one million or more.
Go to top

S06342 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          6342
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                     March 11, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sen. SANDERS -- read twice and ordered printed, and when
          printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue
 
        AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing a renters'  and
          small homeowners' tax credit
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:
 
     1    Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law  is  amended  by  adding  a  new
     2  subsection (b-1) to read as follows:
     3    (b-1)  Renters'  and  small  homeowners' credit in a city with a popu-
     4  lation of one million or more.
     5    (1) For the purposes of this subsection:
     6    (A) "Qualified taxpayer" means a resident individual who  lives  in  a
     7  city  with a population of one million or more who has occupied and paid
     8  rent for such individual's primary residence in such city for six months
     9  or more of the taxable year, is required or chooses  to  file  a  return
    10  under this article, and (i) is sixty-five years of age or older, (ii) is
    11  filing  a  joint  return with a spouse who is sixty-five years of age or
    12  older, (iii) is a head of household, (iv) is a married individual filing
    13  a joint return with a spouse and has at least one dependent,  (v)  is  a
    14  married individual filing a separate return and has at least one depend-
    15  ent,  or (vi) is a surviving spouse and has at least one dependent.  For
    16  purposes of this subsection "qualified taxpayer" shall also include  the
    17  owner of any dwelling with six units or less in a city with a population
    18  of one million or more who occupies such dwelling as their primary resi-
    19  dence  for six months or more of the taxable year and who is required or
    20  chooses to file a return under this article.  An individual cannot be  a
    21  qualified  taxpayer  if such individual is an individual with respect to
    22  whom a deduction under subsection (c) of section  151  of  the  internal
    23  revenue  code  is  allowable to another taxpayer for the taxable year or
    24  pays rent for such individual's primary residence  to  a  family  member
    25  sharing the same primary residence.  A family member of an individual is
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD10007-01-5

        S. 6342                             2
 
     1  the  individual's  spouse,  sibling,  parent, grandparent, child, grand-
     2  child, parent's sibling, or parent's sibling's  child,  related  to  the
     3  individual by blood, marriage or adoption.
     4    (B)  "Residence"  means  a dwelling in a city with a population of one
     5  million or more and may consist of a part of a multi-dwelling or  multi-
     6  purpose  building  including  a  cooperative or condominium, one, two or
     7  three family dwellings and rental units within a single  dwelling  which
     8  are  either  owner-occupied or rented by a qualified taxpayer. Residence
     9  includes a trailer or mobile  home,  used  exclusively  for  residential
    10  purposes  and  defined  as  real  property  pursuant to paragraph (g) of
    11  subdivision twelve of section one hundred two of the real  property  tax
    12  law.
    13    (2)  (A) A qualified taxpayer shall be allowed a credit as provided in
    14  this subsection against the taxes imposed by this article reduced by the
    15  credits permitted by this article. If the credit exceeds the tax  as  so
    16  reduced for such year under this article, the excess shall be treated as
    17  an  overpayment of tax to be credited or refunded in accordance with the
    18  provisions of section six hundred eighty-six of this article,  provided,
    19  however, that no interest shall be paid thereon. If a qualified taxpayer
    20  is  not required to file a return pursuant to section six hundred fifty-
    21  one of this article but otherwise qualifies  for  a  credit  under  this
    22  subsection, a claim for a credit may be taken on a return filed with the
    23  commissioner  within  three years from the time that a return would have
    24  been required to be filed pursuant to such section  had  such  qualified
    25  taxpayer  had  a  taxable  year ending on December thirty-first. Returns
    26  shall be in such form as prescribed by  the  commissioner.  A  qualified
    27  taxpayer  must  provide any information the commissioner deems necessary
    28  to determine the credit allowed.
    29    (B) If more than one qualified taxpayer pays rent for the same primary
    30  residence and has a federal adjusted gross income  for  which  a  credit
    31  would  otherwise  be  due, each such qualified taxpayer shall divide the
    32  base amount of the credit allowed for such taxpayer's  income  level  by
    33  the total number of individuals or married couples filing a joint return
    34  who are paying the rent, whether or not eligible for a credit, to deter-
    35  mine  the amount of credit allowed to that qualified taxpayer. Any addi-
    36  tional amount of credit determined based on  the  number  of  exemptions
    37  claimed by such taxpayer shall not be so divided.
    38    (C)  A  qualified  taxpayer  shall  be  allowed  the credit under this
    39  subsection or the credit under subsection (e) of this section, whichever
    40  is the higher amount.
    41    (3) (A) For any qualified taxpayer who is sixty-five years of  age  or
    42  older  with  a filing status of single, the amount of the credit allowed
    43  pursuant to this paragraph shall be determined in  accordance  with  the
    44  following tables:
 
    45  For taxable years beginning in 2025,
    46  if federal adjusted gross income is:        The credit shall be:
    47  $25,000 or less                                     $110
    48  Over $25,000 but not over $40,000                    $90
    49  Over $40,000 but not over $50,000                    $70
 
    50  For taxable years beginning in or
    51  after 2026, if federal adjusted gross
    52  income is:                                  The credit shall be:
    53  $25,000 or less                                     $220

        S. 6342                             3
 
     1  Over $25,000 but not over $40,000                   $180
     2  Over $40,000 but not over $50,000                   $140
     3    (B) For any other qualified taxpayer, the amount of the credit allowed
     4  pursuant  to  this  paragraph shall be determined in accordance with the
     5  following tables; provided, however, that a qualified taxpayer who is  a
     6  married  individual  filing  a separate New York income tax return shall
     7  receive one-half of the base amount of the credit  plus  any  additional
     8  amount for which such taxpayer would be eligible based on the income and
     9  number of exemptions claimed by such taxpayer:
 
    10  For taxable years beginning in 2025,
    11  if federal adjusted gross income is:         The credit shall be:
    12  $25,000 or less                              $80 plus an amount
    13                                               equal to $35
    14                                               multiplied by a
    15                                               number which is one
    16                                               less than the number
    17                                               of exemptions for
    18                                               which the taxpayer
    19                                               (or in the case
    20                                               of a married couple
    21                                               filing a joint return,
    22                                               taxpayers) is entitled
    23                                               to a deduction for the
    24                                               taxable year for federal
    25                                               income tax purposes
    26                                               under subsections (b)
    27                                               and (c) of section 151
    28                                               of the internal revenue code
 
    29  Over $25,000 but not over $45,000            $65 plus an amount
    30                                               equal to $24
    31                                               multiplied by a number
    32                                               which is one less than
    33                                               the number of exemptions
    34                                               for which the taxpayer
    35                                               (or in the case of
    36                                               a married couple filing a
    37                                               joint return, taxpayers)
    38                                               is entitled to a
    39                                               deduction for the taxable
    40                                               year for federal income
    41                                               tax purposes under
    42                                               subsections (b) and (c)
    43                                               of section 151 of the
    44                                               internal revenue code
 
    45  Over $45,000 but not over $65,000            $55 plus an amount
    46                                               equal to $12 multiplied
    47                                               by a number which is one
    48                                               less than the number
    49                                               of exemptions for
    50                                               which the taxpayer (or
    51                                               in the case of a married
    52                                               couple filing a joint return,
    53                                               taxpayers) is entitled

        S. 6342                             4
 
     1                                               to a deduction for the
     2                                               taxable year for federal
     3                                               income tax purposes under
     4                                               subsections (b) and (c)
     5                                               of section 151 of the
     6                                               internal revenue code
 
     7  Over $65,000 but not over $100,000           $45 plus an amount
     8                                               equal to $12 multiplied
     9                                               by a number which is one
    10                                               less than the number
    11                                               of exemptions for which
    12                                               the taxpayer (or in the
    13                                               case of a married couple
    14                                               filing a joint return,
    15                                               taxpayers) is entitled to
    16                                               a deduction for the taxable
    17                                               year for federal income tax
    18                                               purposes under subsections
    19                                               (b) and (c) of section 151
    20                                               of the internal revenue code
 
    21  For taxable years beginning in or
    22  after 2026, if federal adjusted gross
    23  income is:                                   The credit shall be:
    24  $25,000 or less                              $160 plus an
    25                                               amount equal to $70
    26                                               multiplied by a number which
    27                                               is one less than the
    28                                               number of exemptions
    29                                               for which the taxpayer
    30                                               (or in the case of a
    31                                               married couple filing a
    32                                               joint return, taxpayers)
    33                                               is entitled to a deduction
    34                                               for the taxable year for
    35                                               federal income tax purposes
    36                                               under subsections (b) and
    37                                               (c) of section 151 of the
    38                                               internal revenue code
 
    39  Over $25,000 but not over $45,000            $130 plus an amount
    40                                               equal to $48
    41                                               multiplied by a number
    42                                               which is one less than
    43                                               the number of exemptions
    44                                               for which the taxpayer
    45                                               (or in the case of
    46                                               a married couple filing
    47                                               a joint return, taxpayers)
    48                                               is entitled to a deduction
    49                                               for the taxable year for
    50                                               federal income tax purposes
    51                                               under subsections (b)
    52                                               and (c) of section 151
    53                                               of the internal revenue code

        S. 6342                             5
 
     1  Over $45,000 but not over $65,000            $110 plus an amount
     2                                               equal to $24 multiplied
     3                                               by a number which is one
     4                                               less than the number
     5                                               of exemptions for
     6                                               which the taxpayer (or
     7                                               in the case of a married
     8                                               couple filing a joint return,
     9                                               taxpayers) is entitled to a
    10                                               deduction for the taxable
    11                                               year for federal income tax
    12                                               purposes under subsections
    13                                               (b) and (c) of section 151
    14                                               of the internal  revenue code
 
    15  Over $65,000 but not over $100,000           $90 plus an amount
    16                                               equal to $24 multiplied
    17                                               by a number which is one
    18                                               less than the number
    19                                               of exemptions for
    20                                               which the taxpayer (or
    21                                               in the case of a married
    22                                               couple filing a joint return,
    23                                               taxpayers) is
    24                                               entitled to a deduction
    25                                               for the taxable year for
    26                                               federal income tax purposes
    27                                               under subsections (b) and
    28                                               (c) of section 151 of the
    29                                               internal revenue code
    30    § 2. This act shall take effect immediately.
Go to top