•  Summary 
  •  
  •  Actions 
  •  
  •  Committee Votes 
  •  
  •  Floor Votes 
  •  
  •  Memo 
  •  
  •  Text 
  •  
  •  LFIN 
  •  
  •  Chamber Video/Transcript 

S08080 Summary:

BILL NOS08080
 
SAME ASNo Same As
 
SPONSORCOMRIE
 
COSPNSR
 
MLTSPNSR
 
Amd Tax L, generally
 
Imposes a tax on selected nicotine products, including, but not limited to a nicotine pouch or products intended to be made into a nicotine pouch by the consumer; defines a nicotine pouch as a smokeless pre-portioned pouch containing nicotine but no tobacco, which the user puts and leaves between their lip and gum while the nicotine and taste is being released; makes related provisions and technical amendments.
Go to top

S08080 Text:



 
                STATE OF NEW YORK
        ________________________________________________________________________
 
                                          8080
 
                               2025-2026 Regular Sessions
 
                    IN SENATE
 
                                      May 15, 2025
                                       ___________
 
        Introduced  by  Sen.  COMRIE -- read twice and ordered printed, and when
          printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue
 
        AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to taxes on  selected  nicotine
          products
 
          The  People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:

     1    Section 1. The article heading of  article  20  of  the  tax  law,  as
     2  amended  by  chapter  71  of  the  laws  of  1959, is amended to read as
     3  follows:
     4                                  ARTICLE 20
     5                  TAX ON CIGARETTES [AND], TOBACCO PRODUCTS
     6                       AND SELECTED NICOTINE PRODUCTS
     7    § 2. Section 470 of the tax law is amended by adding two new  subdivi-
     8  sions 22 and 23 to read as follows:
     9    22.  "Selected  nicotine  products."  A  nicotine  pouch  or  products
    10  intended to be made into a nicotine pouch by the consumer.
    11    23. "Nicotine pouch." A smokeless pre-portioned pouch containing nico-
    12  tine but no tobacco, which the user puts and leaves  between  their  lip
    13  and gum while the nicotine and taste is being released.
    14    § 3. Section 471-b of the tax law,  as added by chapter 61 of the laws
    15  of  1989,  subdivision 1 as amended by section 2 of part QQ-1 of chapter
    16  57 of the laws of 2008, paragraphs (a)  and  (b)  of  subdivision  1  as
    17  amended  by  section 18 of part D of chapter 134 of the laws of 2010 and
    18  paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 as amended by section  1  of  part  Q  of
    19  chapter 59 of the laws of 2024, is amended to read as follows:
    20    §  471-b. Imposition of [tobacco products] tax on tobacco products and
    21  selected nicotine products.  1. There is hereby  imposed  and  shall  be
    22  paid  a  tax  on  all  tobacco  products  and selected nicotine products
    23  possessed in this state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall
    24  be imposed on tobacco products and selected nicotine products sold under
    25  such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such  tax,
 
         EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                              [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                                   LBD13098-02-5

        S. 8080                             2
 
     1  or sold to the United States, or sold to or by a voluntary unincorporat-
     2  ed  organization  of  the  armed forces of the United States operating a
     3  place for the sale of goods pursuant to regulations promulgated  by  the
     4  appropriate  executive  agency  of  the  United  States,  to  the extent
     5  provided in such regulations and policy statements  of  such  an  agency
     6  applicable to such sales.
     7    (a)  Such tax on tobacco products and selected nicotine products other
     8  than snuff and little cigars  shall  be  at  the  rate  of  seventy-five
     9  percent  of the wholesale price, and is intended to be imposed only once
    10  upon the sale of selected nicotine products  and  any  tobacco  products
    11  other than snuff and little cigars.
    12    (b)  Such  tax  on snuff shall be at the rate of two dollars per ounce
    13  and a proportionate rate on any fractional parts of an  ounce,  provided
    14  that  cans or packages of snuff with a net weight of less than one ounce
    15  shall be taxed at the equivalent rate of cans or packages  weighing  one
    16  ounce.  Such  tax shall be computed based on the net weight as listed by
    17  the manufacturer, and is intended to be imposed only once upon the  sale
    18  of any snuff.
    19    (c)  The  tax  on each little cigar shall be at the rate of twenty-six
    20  and three-quarters cents and is intended to be imposed  only  once  upon
    21  the sale of any little cigar.
    22    It  shall  be presumed that all tobacco products and selected nicotine
    23  products within the state are subject  to  tax  until  the  contrary  is
    24  established,  and  the  burden  of  proof  that any tobacco products and
    25  selected nicotine products are not taxable hereunder shall be  upon  the
    26  person in possession thereof.
    27    2.  The  distributor  shall  be  liable  for the payment of the tax on
    28  tobacco products and selected nicotine products  which  [he  imports  or
    29  causes] they import or cause to be imported into the state, or which [he
    30  manufactures]  they  manufacture  in  the  state,  and every distributor
    31  authorized by the commissioner of taxation and finance to  make  returns
    32  and pay the tax on tobacco products and selected nicotine products sold,
    33  shipped  or  delivered by [him] them to any person in the state shall be
    34  liable for the payment of the tax on all tobacco products  and  selected
    35  nicotine products so sold, shipped or delivered.
    36    3.  Every  dealer  shall be liable for the tax on all tobacco products
    37  and selected nicotine products in [his] their possession  at  any  time,
    38  upon  which  tax has not been paid or assumed by a distributor appointed
    39  by the commissioner of taxation and finance,  and  the  failure  of  any
    40  dealer  to  produce  and  exhibit  to  the  commissioner of taxation and
    41  finance or  [his]  the  commissioner's  authorized  representative  upon
    42  demand, an invoice by a distributor or licensed wholesale dealer for any
    43  tobacco products or selected nicotine products in [his] their possession
    44  shall  be  presumptive  evidence that the tax thereon has not been paid,
    45  and that such dealer is liable for the tax thereon  unless  evidence  of
    46  such invoice, payment or assumption shall later be produced.
    47    §  4.  The section heading and subdivision (a) of section 471-c of the
    48  tax law, the section heading as amended by section  2  of  part  I-1  of
    49  chapter  57  of the laws of 2009, paragraphs (i) and (ii) of subdivision
    50  (a) as amended by section 20 of part D of chapter 134  of  the  laws  of
    51  2010  and  paragraph (iii) of subdivision (a) as amended by section 2 of
    52  part Q of chapter 59 of the  laws  of  2024,  are  amended  to  read  as
    53  follows:
    54    Use tax on tobacco products and selected nicotine products.  (a) There
    55  is  hereby  imposed  and shall be paid a tax on all tobacco products and
    56  selected nicotine products used in the state by any person, except  that

        S. 8080                             3
 
     1  no  such  tax  shall  be imposed (1) if the tax provided in section four
     2  hundred seventy-one-b of this article is paid, or  (2)  on  the  use  of
     3  tobacco products or selected nicotine products which are exempt from the
     4  tax  imposed  by  said  section,  or (3) on the use of two hundred fifty
     5  cigars or less, or five pounds or less of tobacco other than  roll-your-
     6  own  tobacco,  or  thirty-six  ounces  or  less of roll-your-own tobacco
     7  brought into the state on, or in the possession of, any person.
     8    (i) Such tax on tobacco products and selected nicotine products  other
     9  than  snuff  and  little  cigars  shall  be  at the rate of seventy-five
    10  percent of the wholesale price.
    11    (ii) Such tax on snuff shall be at the rate of two dollars  per  ounce
    12  and  a  proportionate rate on any fractional parts of an ounce, provided
    13  that cans or packages of snuff with a net weight of less than one  ounce
    14  shall  be  taxed at the equivalent rate of cans or packages weighing one
    15  ounce. Such tax shall be computed based on the net weight as  listed  by
    16  the manufacturer.
    17    (iii)  The tax on each little cigar shall be at the rate of twenty-six
    18  and three-quarters cents and is intended to be imposed  only  once  upon
    19  the sale of any little cigar.
    20    §  5. Subdivision 3 of section 472 of the tax law, as added by chapter
    21  61 of the laws of 1989 and as further amended by section 104 of  part  A
    22  of chapter 62 of the laws of 2011, is amended to read as follows:
    23    3.  The  commissioner  of  taxation and finance may appoint dealers in
    24  tobacco products and selected nicotine products, manufacturers of tobac-
    25  co products and selected nicotine products, and other persons within  or
    26  without the state as distributors and may authorize them to make returns
    27  and  to  pay  the tax on tobacco products and selected nicotine products
    28  sold, shipped or delivered by them to  any  person  in  the  state.  The
    29  commissioner  may,  in  [his] their discretion, require the deposit of a
    30  bond issued by a surety company approved by the superintendent of finan-
    31  cial services as to solvency and responsibility and authorized to trans-
    32  act business in this state, or other security acceptable to the  commis-
    33  sioner  in  an amount and form satisfactory to [him] them as a condition
    34  of appointing any such person as a distributor. If securities are depos-
    35  ited as security under this subdivision, such securities shall  be  kept
    36  in  the  custody  of the commissioner of taxation and finance and may be
    37  sold by the commissioner if it becomes necessary so to do  in  order  to
    38  recover any sums due from such distributor pursuant to this article, but
    39  no such sale shall be had until after such distributor shall have had an
    40  opportunity  to  litigate the validity of any tax if it elects so to do.
    41  Upon any such sale, the surplus, if any, above the sums due  under  this
    42  article shall be returned to such distributor.
    43    §  6. Section 473-a of the tax law, as added by chapter 61 of the laws
    44  of 1989, is amended to read as follows:
    45    § 473-a. Returns and payment of  [tobacco  products]  tax  on  tobacco
    46  products  and  selected  nicotine  products  by  distributors.  1. Every
    47  distributor shall, on or before the twentieth day of  each  month,  file
    48  with  the  commissioner  of taxation and finance a return on forms to be
    49  prescribed and furnished by the commissioner, showing the  quantity  and
    50  wholesale  price  of all tobacco products and selected nicotine products
    51  imported or caused to be imported into the state by [him] that distribu-
    52  tor or manufactured in the state by [him] such distributor,  during  the
    53  preceding  calendar  month.  Every distributor authorized by the commis-
    54  sioner to make returns and pay the tax on tobacco products and  selected
    55  nicotine products sold, shipped or delivered by [him] them to any person
    56  in  the  state  shall  file  a return showing the quantity and wholesale

        S. 8080                             4
 
     1  price of all tobacco products and selected nicotine  products  so  sold,
     2  shipped,  or  delivered  during  the preceding calendar month. Provided,
     3  however, the commissioner may, if [he] such commissioner deems it neces-
     4  sary  in  order to insure the payment of the taxes imposed by this arti-
     5  cle, require returns to be made at such times and covering such  periods
     6  as  [he]  they  may  deem  necessary, and, by regulation, may permit the
     7  filing of returns on a quarterly, semi-annual or annual  basis,  or  may
     8  waive the filing of returns by a distributor for such time and upon such
     9  terms  as  [he] they may deem proper if satisfied that no tax imposed by
    10  this article is or will be payable by [him] them  during  the  time  for
    11  which returns are waived. Such returns shall contain such further infor-
    12  mation as the commissioner may require.
    13    2.  Every distributor shall pay to the commissioner with the filing of
    14  such return the tax on tobacco products and selected  nicotine  products
    15  for such month imposed under this article.
    16    §  7. Subdivisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 of section 474 of the tax law, subdi-
    17  vision 1 as amended and subdivision 3 as added by chapter 61 of the laws
    18  of 1989, subdivision 2 as amended by chapter 552 of the laws of 2008 and
    19  subdivision 4 as amended by section 1 of part T of  chapter  59  of  the
    20  laws of 2023, are amended to read as follows:
    21    1.  Every  person  who  shall possess or transport any unstamped ciga-
    22  rettes upon the public highways, roads or streets of the state, shall be
    23  required to have in [his] their actual possession invoices  or  delivery
    24  tickets  for  such  cigarettes.  Such invoices or delivery tickets shall
    25  show the name and address of the  consignor  or  seller,  the  name  and
    26  address  of  the  consignee or purchaser, the quantity and brands of the
    27  cigarettes transported, and the name and address of the person  who  has
    28  or shall assume the payment of the tax.  The absence of such invoices or
    29  delivery  tickets  shall  be  prima facie evidence that such person is a
    30  dealer in cigarettes in this state and subject to the provisions of this
    31  article.
    32    2. Every person who shall possess or transport more than  two  hundred
    33  fifty  cigars, or more than five pounds of tobacco other than roll-your-
    34  own tobacco, or more than thirty-six ounces of roll-your-own tobacco, or
    35  selected nicotine products the  average  expected  nicotine  content  of
    36  which  totals  to  more  than fifteen hundred milligrams upon the public
    37  highways, roads or streets of the state, shall be required  to  have  in
    38  [his]  their  actual  possession  invoices  or delivery tickets for such
    39  tobacco products or selected nicotine products.  Such invoices or deliv-
    40  ery tickets shall show the name and address of the consignor or  seller,
    41  the  name  and  address  of the consignee or purchaser, the quantity and
    42  brands of the tobacco products and  selected  nicotine  products  trans-
    43  ported,  and  the name and address of the person who has or shall assume
    44  the payment of the tax and the wholesale price or the tax paid or  paya-
    45  ble.  The  absence  of  such invoices or delivery tickets shall be prima
    46  facie evidence that such person is  a  dealer  in  tobacco  products  or
    47  selected nicotine products in this state and subject to the requirements
    48  of this article.
    49    3.  Every  dealer  or distributor or employee thereof, or other person
    50  acting on behalf of a dealer or distributor, who shall possess or trans-
    51  port more than fifty cigars or  more  than  one  pound  of  tobacco,  or
    52  selected  nicotine  products  the  average  expected nicotine content of
    53  which totals to more than three hundred milligrams upon the public high-
    54  ways, roads or streets of the state, shall be required to have in  [his]
    55  their  actual  possession  invoices or delivery tickets for such tobacco
    56  products and such selected nicotine products.  Such invoices or delivery

        S. 8080                             5
 
     1  tickets shall show the name and address of the consignor or seller,  the
     2  name  and address of the consignee or purchaser, the quantity and brands
     3  of the tobacco products and selected nicotine products transported,  and
     4  the  name  and address of the person who has or shall assume the payment
     5  of the tax and the wholesale price or  the  tax  paid  or  payable.  The
     6  absence  of  such  invoices  or  delivery  tickets  shall be prima facie
     7  evidence that the tax imposed by this article on  tobacco  products  and
     8  selected nicotine products has not been paid and is due and owing.
     9    4.  At  the  time of delivering cigarettes to any person each agent or
    10  wholesale dealer, and at the time of delivering tobacco products to  any
    11  person  each distributor or wholesale dealer of tobacco products, and at
    12  the time of delivering selected nicotine products  to  any  person  each
    13  distributor or wholesale dealer of selected nicotine products shall make
    14  a  true  duplicate  invoice  showing the date of delivery, the number of
    15  packages and number of cigarettes contained therein, in each shipment of
    16  cigarettes delivered, and the items and quantity and wholesale price  of
    17  each  item  in  each  shipment of tobacco products and selected nicotine
    18  products delivered, and the name of the purchaser to  whom  delivery  is
    19  made,  and  shall retain the same for a period of three years subject to
    20  the use and inspection of the commissioner. Each  dealer  shall  procure
    21  and  retain  invoices showing the number of packages and number of ciga-
    22  rettes contained therein, in each shipment  of  cigarettes  received  by
    23  [him  or  her]  them,  and the items and quantity and wholesale price of
    24  each item in each shipment of tobacco  products  and  selected  nicotine
    25  products  received  by [him or her] them, the date thereof, and the name
    26  of the shipper, and shall retain the same for a period  of  three  years
    27  subject  to the use and inspection of the commissioner. The commissioner
    28  by  regulation  may  provide  that  whenever  cigarettes  [or],  tobacco
    29  products,  or selected nicotine products are shipped into the state, the
    30  railroad company, express company,  trucking  company  or  other  public
    31  carrier  transporting  any  shipment thereof shall file with the commis-
    32  sioner a copy of the freight bill within ten days after the delivery  in
    33  the  state  of  each shipment. All dealers shall maintain and keep for a
    34  period of three years such other records  of  cigarettes  [or],  tobacco
    35  products,  or  selected  nicotine  products  received, sold or delivered
    36  within the state as may be required by the commissioner. The commission-
    37  er is hereby authorized to examine the books, papers, invoices and other
    38  records of any person in possession, control or occupancy of  any  prem-
    39  ises  where  cigarettes  [or],  tobacco  products,  or selected nicotine
    40  products are placed, stored, sold or offered for sale, and the equipment
    41  of any such person pertaining to the stamping of cigarettes or the  sale
    42  and  delivery of cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine
    43  products taxable under this article, as well as the stock of  cigarettes
    44  [or],  tobacco products, or selected nicotine products in any such prem-
    45  ises or vehicle. To verify the accuracy of the tax imposed and  assessed
    46  by  this  article,  each  such person is hereby directed and required to
    47  give to the commissioner or [his or her] their duly authorized represen-
    48  tatives, the means, facilities and opportunity for such examinations  as
    49  are herein provided for and required.
    50    §  8. Section 476 of the tax law, as amended by chapter 61 of the laws
    51  of 1989, is amended to read as follows:
    52    § 476. Refunds; sales of stamps. Whenever any  cigarettes  upon  which
    53  stamps  have  been  placed [or], tobacco products upon which the tax has
    54  been paid, or selected nicotine products upon which  the  tax  has  been
    55  paid have been sold and shipped into another state for sale or use there
    56  or  have become unfit for use and consumption or unsalable, or have been

        S. 8080                             6
 
     1  destroyed, or whenever the commissioner [of taxation and finance]  shall
     2  have  determined  that  any  tax imposed by this article shall have been
     3  paid in error, the agent, dealer [or], tobacco products distributor,  or
     4  distributor  of selected nicotine products, as the case may be, shall be
     5  entitled to a refund of the actual  amount  of  tax  so  paid,  provided
     6  application  therefor  is  filed  with the commissioner [of taxation and
     7  finance] within two years after the stamps were affixed  to  such  ciga-
     8  rettes  or the tax was paid upon such tobacco products or selected nico-
     9  tine products, except if an agreement under the  provisions  of  section
    10  four  hundred  seventy-eight  (extending the period for determination of
    11  tax imposed by this article) is made within the two-year period for  the
    12  filing  of  an  application for refund provided for in this section, the
    13  period for filing an application for refund shall not  expire  prior  to
    14  six  months  after  the expiration of the period within which a determi-
    15  nation may be made pursuant to the agreement or any  extension  thereof.
    16  If  the  commissioner  [of  taxation  and finance] is satisfied that any
    17  dealer is entitled to a refund [he] such  commissioner  shall  issue  to
    18  such dealer stamps of sufficient value to cover the refund of the tax on
    19  cigarettes or may, subject to audit by the comptroller, make a refund of
    20  the  tax  on  cigarettes  or on tobacco products or on selected nicotine
    21  products. No person shall sell or offer for sale  any  stamp  or  stamps
    22  issued  under  this  article except by written permission of the commis-
    23  sioner [of taxation and finance].  The  commissioner  [of  taxation  and
    24  finance]  may redeem unused stamps lawfully in possession of any person.
    25  The commissioner [of taxation and finance] may prescribe necessary rules
    26  and regulations concerning refunds, sales  of  stamps,  and  redemptions
    27  under the provisions of this article.
    28    §  9. Paragraphs (a), (d), (j), (k) and (l) of subdivision 1, subpara-
    29  graphs (i) and (iv) of paragraph (b) of subdivision 3 and subdivision  4
    30  of  section  480  of  the tax law, paragraphs (a) and (j) as amended and
    31  paragraphs (d) and (l) of subdivision 1 as added by chapter 629  of  the
    32  laws  of  1996, paragraph (k) of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 262
    33  of the laws of 2000, subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of subdivision  3
    34  as  added  by  chapter  860 of the laws of 1987 and subparagraph (iv) of
    35  paragraph (b) of subdivision 3 and subdivision 4 as amended  by  chapter
    36  61 of the laws of 1989, are amended to read as follows:
    37    (a)  On  and  after July first, nineteen hundred thirty-nine no person
    38  shall be a wholesale dealer unless [he has] they have been  granted  and
    39  publicly  [displays]  display in [his] their place of business a license
    40  from the department. Applications for licenses shall be  made  on  forms
    41  prescribed by the commissioner.
    42    (d) Each applicant shall file satisfactory proof that it will maintain
    43  a  secure separate warehousing facility for the purpose of receiving and
    44  distributing cigarettes [or], tobacco  products,  or  selected  nicotine
    45  products and conducting its wholesale business. Such proof shall consist
    46  of a copy of a deed, or a copy of an executed lease for a minimum period
    47  of  two years, to a separate, secure warehouse. If the applicant carries
    48  on another business in conjunction  with  the  warehouse  facility,  the
    49  other business shall also be identified.
    50    (j)  The commissioner may for cause refuse to issue, or may suspend or
    51  revoke a wholesaler's license, or may forbid a retail dealer to continue
    52  selling cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products
    53  or may forbid a person required to be  appointed  as  a  distributor  of
    54  tobacco  products  or  selected  nicotine  products  who has not been so
    55  appointed from selling cigarettes [or], tobacco  products,  or  selected
    56  nicotine products, after an opportunity for hearing has been afforded. A

        S. 8080                             7
 
     1  violation  of  any provision of this article or of any regulation issued
     2  under it shall be cause to forbid a retail dealer  to  continue  selling
     3  cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products.
     4    (k)  No  agent  shall  sell  cigarettes  and no distributor shall sell
     5  tobacco products or selected nicotine products to an  unlicensed  whole-
     6  sale  dealer,  or to a wholesale dealer whose license has been suspended
     7  or revoked, or to a retail dealer who is not  registered  under  section
     8  four  hundred  eighty-a  of this article, or whose registration has been
     9  suspended or revoked, and no  wholesale  dealer  shall  sell  cigarettes
    10  [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products to a retail dealer
    11  who  is not registered under section four hundred eighty-a of this arti-
    12  cle, or whose registration has been suspended or revoked, and no  retail
    13  dealer  shall  sell cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nico-
    14  tine products unless  such  dealer  is  registered  under  section  four
    15  hundred eighty-a of this article.
    16    (l) Paragraphs (b), (c) and (g) of this subdivision shall not apply to
    17  the filing of an application for a license as a wholesale dealer that is
    18  based solely upon the ownership, operation or maintenance of one or more
    19  cigarette  [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products vending
    20  machines in, at or upon premises owned or occupied by another person, or
    21  that is based solely upon the sale of tobacco products or selected nico-
    22  tine products for resale, or that is  based  upon  both  the  ownership,
    23  operation  or  maintenance  of  one  or  more  cigarette  [or],  tobacco
    24  products, or selected nicotine products vending machines in, at or  upon
    25  premises  owned  or  occupied  by another person and the sale of tobacco
    26  products or selected nicotine products for resale.
    27    (i) Commits fraud or deceit in [his] their  or  its  operations  as  a
    28  wholesale  dealer  or  has  committed fraud or deceit in procuring [his]
    29  their or its license,
    30    (iv) Has knowingly aided and abetted  the  sale  of  cigarettes  [or],
    31  tobacco  products,  or selected nicotine products by a person which such
    32  licensee or controlling person knows (A) has not been  licensed  by  the
    33  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  and  (B) is a wholesale dealer
    34  pursuant to the terms of  subdivision  eight  of  section  four  hundred
    35  seventy of this [chapter] article.
    36    4.  If the commissioner of taxation and finance considers it necessary
    37  for the  proper  administration  of  the  cigarette  tax  [or],  tobacco
    38  products  tax, or selected nicotine products tax imposed by this article
    39  or the cigarette marketing standards contained in  article  twenty-A  of
    40  this  chapter  [he] they may require every person under this article who
    41  holds a license to file a new application for a license in such form and
    42  at such time as the commissioner may prescribe  and  to  surrender  such
    43  license. The commissioner may require such filing and such surrender not
    44  more often than once every three years. Upon the filing of such applica-
    45  tion  with the proper fee and the surrender of such license, the commis-
    46  sioner shall issue, within such time as [he] they may prescribe,  a  new
    47  license to each applicant.
    48    § 10. Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision 1, paragraphs (a), (b) and
    49  (d)  of  subdivision  2, subdivisions 3, 4 and 6 of section 480-a of the
    50  tax law, paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision 1 as added by chapter 190
    51  of the laws of 1990, paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision 2 as  amended
    52  by  section 1 of part T of chapter 61 of the laws of 2011, paragraph (d)
    53  of subdivision 2 and subdivision 4 as amended by section 3-a of  part  I
    54  of  chapter  59 of the laws of 2020, subdivision 3 as amended by section
    55  125-a of part C of chapter 58 of the laws  of  2009,  paragraph  (c)  of
    56  subdivision  3  and  paragraph (a-1) of subdivision 4 as added and para-

        S. 8080                             8
 
     1  graphs (b) and (d) of subdivision 4 as amended by section 3 of part T of
     2  chapter 59 of the laws of 2023 and subdivision 6 as added by  section  1
     3  of  part  P  of  chapter  59 of the laws of 2021, are amended to read as
     4  follows:
     5    (a)  On  and  after  January first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, every
     6  retail dealer shall publicly display a certificate of registration  from
     7  the  department in each place of business in this state through which it
     8  sells cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected  nicotine  products
     9  at  retail.  A  retail dealer who has no regular place of business shall
    10  publicly display such certificate on each of its carts,  stands,  trucks
    11  or  other  merchandising devices through which it sells cigarettes [or],
    12  tobacco products, or selected nicotine products in this state.
    13    (b) Every person who owns or, if the owner is not the  operator,  then
    14  any person who operates one or more vending machines through which ciga-
    15  rettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products are sold in
    16  this state, regardless of whether located on the premises of the vending
    17  machine owner or, if the owner is not the operator, then the premises of
    18  the  operator  or  the  premises of any other person, must register each
    19  such vending machine with the department. On and  after  January  first,
    20  nineteen hundred ninety-one, a vending machine registration certificate,
    21  in  such  form  as may be prescribed by the commissioner of taxation and
    22  finance, shall be affixed to each vending machine  through  which  ciga-
    23  rettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products are sold in
    24  this state.
    25    (a)  (i)  Every retail dealer and every person owning or, if the owner
    26  is not the operator, then any  person  operating  one  or  more  vending
    27  machines  through  which  cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected
    28  nicotine products are sold in this state, who is required under  section
    29  eleven hundred thirty-six of this chapter to file a return for the quar-
    30  terly  period  ending on the last day of August, nineteen hundred ninety
    31  or for the quarterly period ending on the last day of August in any year
    32  thereafter, must file an application for registration under this section
    33  with that quarterly return, in such form as shall be prescribed  by  the
    34  commissioner.
    35    (ii) Each retail dealer must pay an application fee with the quarterly
    36  return  of  three  hundred  dollars for each retail place of business in
    37  this state through which it sells cigarettes [or], tobacco products,  or
    38  selected nicotine products.
    39    (iii) Every person who owns or, if the owner is not the operator, then
    40  any person who operates one or more vending machines through which ciga-
    41  rettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products are sold in
    42  this state, regardless of whether located on the premises of the vending
    43  machine owner or, if the owner is not the operator, then the premises of
    44  the  operator  or the premises of any other person, must pay an applica-
    45  tion fee with the quarterly return of one hundred dollars for each vend-
    46  ing machine. The department will issue a  registration  certificate,  as
    47  prescribed by the commissioner, after receipt of a registration applica-
    48  tion  and the appropriate registration fee, prior to the next succeeding
    49  January first.
    50    (b) Every retail dealer and every person who owns or, if the owner  is
    51  not  the  operator,  then  any  person  who operates one or more vending
    52  machines through which cigarettes [or], tobacco  products,  or  selected
    53  nicotine  products  are  sold in this state who commences business after
    54  the last day of August, nineteen hundred ninety, or who commences  sell-
    55  ing  cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products at
    56  retail through a new or different place of business in this state  after

        S. 8080                             9
 
     1  such  date,  or who commences selling cigarettes [or], tobacco products,
     2  or selected nicotine products through new or different vending  machines
     3  after  such  date,  must  file  with the commissioner an application for
     4  registration, in a form prescribed by [him or her] them, at least thirty
     5  days  prior to commencing business or commencing sales. Each application
     6  must be accompanied by an application fee of three hundred  dollars  for
     7  each  retail  place of business and one hundred dollars for each vending
     8  machine to be registered. The department, within ten days after  receipt
     9  of  an  application for registration under this paragraph and payment of
    10  the proper fee for application for registration, will issue a  registra-
    11  tion  certificate,  as  prescribed  by the commissioner, for each retail
    12  place of business or cigarette [or], tobacco products, or selected nico-
    13  tine products vending machine registered.
    14    (d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all  the  provisions
    15  of article twenty-eight of this chapter relating to the personal liabil-
    16  ity  for  the  tax, administration, collection and determination of tax,
    17  and deposit and disposition of revenue, including section eleven hundred
    18  thirty-eight of this  chapter  relating  to  determination  of  tax  and
    19  section  eleven  hundred forty-five of this chapter (but only paragraphs
    20  one and two of subdivision (a) of such section)  relating  to  penalties
    21  and  interest  for  failure  to file a return or pay tax within the time
    22  required, shall apply to the applications for registration and the  fees
    23  for  filing  such  applications required by this section and the penalty
    24  imposed pursuant to subdivision three of this section, as if such appli-
    25  cations were returns required under section eleven hundred thirty-six of
    26  this chapter and such filing fees, penalties  and  interest  were  taxes
    27  required  to  be paid pursuant to such article twenty-eight, in the same
    28  manner and with the same force and effect as if  the  language  of  such
    29  provisions  of  such  article twenty-eight had been incorporated in full
    30  into this article, except to the  extent  that  any  such  provision  is
    31  either  inconsistent with a provision of this section or is not relevant
    32  thereto and with such other modifications as may be necessary  to  adapt
    33  the  language  of  such  provisions  to  the provisions of this section.
    34  Provided, however, that the commissioner of taxation and  finance  shall
    35  refund  or  credit an application fee paid with respect to the registra-
    36  tion of a vending machine or a retail place of business  in  this  state
    37  through  which  cigarettes  [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine
    38  products were to be sold if, prior to the beginning of the calendar year
    39  with respect to which such  registration  relates,  the  certificate  of
    40  registration  described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision is returned
    41  to the department of taxation and finance, or if  such  certificate  has
    42  been  destroyed, the retail dealer or vending machine operator satisfac-
    43  torily accounts to the commissioner for  the  missing  certificate,  but
    44  such vending machine or retail place of business may not be used to sell
    45  cigarettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products in this
    46  state  during  such  calendar  year,  unless  it  is  re-registered. The
    47  provisions of section eleven hundred thirty-nine of this  chapter  shall
    48  apply  to  the refund or credit authorized by the preceding sentence and
    49  for such purposes, such refund or credit shall be deemed a refund of tax
    50  paid in error provided, however, no interest shall be allowed or paid on
    51  any such refund.
    52    3. In addition to any other penalty imposed by this chapter:  (a)  Any
    53  retail  dealer  who  violates  the provisions of this section, after due
    54  notice and an opportunity for a hearing, for a first violation is liable
    55  for a civil fine not less than five thousand dollars but not  to  exceed
    56  twenty-five  thousand  dollars  and for a second or subsequent violation

        S. 8080                            10

     1  within three years following a prior finding of violation is liable  for
     2  a  civil fine not less than ten thousand dollars but not to exceed thir-
     3  ty-five thousand dollars; or
     4    (b) Any person who owns or, if the owner is not the operator, then any
     5  person  who  operates  one  or more vending machines through which ciga-
     6  rettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products are sold in
     7  this state and who violates the provisions of this  section,  after  due
     8  notice and an opportunity for a hearing, for a first violation is liable
     9  for  a  civil  fine not less than seven hundred fifty dollars but not to
    10  exceed two thousand dollars and for a  second  or  subsequent  violation
    11  within  three years following a prior finding of violation be liable for
    12  a civil fine not less than two thousand dollars but not  to  exceed  six
    13  thousand dollars.
    14    (c)  If  a retail dealer does not possess a valid registration, either
    15  because it failed to  obtain  a  registration  or  its  registration  is
    16  suspended or revoked and the commissioner or their designee, pursuant to
    17  their  authority  under  this article, attempts to inspect such premises
    18  for a violation of this section and such  retail  dealer,  including  an
    19  agent  thereof,  is  found, after notice and opportunity to be heard, to
    20  have refused such inspection, such retail dealer shall be subject  to  a
    21  penalty  of  up  to  four thousand dollars for a first refusal and up to
    22  eight thousand dollars for a second or subsequent refusal  within  three
    23  years of a prior refusal.
    24    4.  (a)  If a retail dealer possesses or sells unstamped or unlawfully
    25  stamped packages of cigarettes, or if a retail dealer is  also  licensed
    26  as an agent pursuant to section four hundred seventy-two of this article
    27  and  it  possesses  unlawfully  stamped  packages of cigarettes or sells
    28  unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes  at  retail,  (i)
    29  its  registration shall be revoked for a period of one year, or (ii) for
    30  a second such possession or sale within a period  of  five  years  by  a
    31  retail dealer or any affiliated person of such retail dealer, the regis-
    32  tration  of such retail dealer and the registration of any retail dealer
    33  that is an affiliated person of such retail dealer shall be revoked  for
    34  a  period  of  three years, or (iii) for a third such possession or sale
    35  within a period of five years by  a  retail  dealer  or  any  affiliated
    36  person of such retail dealer, the registration of such retail dealer and
    37  the  registration  of  any retail dealer that is an affiliated person of
    38  such retail dealer shall be revoked for a period of five years. A retail
    39  dealer registration shall be revoked pursuant to this subdivision  imme-
    40  diately  upon such dealer's receipt of written notice of revocation from
    41  the commissioner. If unstamped  or  unlawfully  stamped  cigarettes  are
    42  found  in  a  retail dealer's warehouse or a warehouse of any affiliated
    43  person of such retail dealer, the  revocation  of  the  retail  dealer's
    44  registration  pursuant  to  this subdivision shall be applicable to each
    45  retail place of business in this state through which such retail  dealer
    46  and any affiliated person of such retail dealer sells cigarettes.
    47    (a-1)  If  a  retail  dealer,  including  an agent thereof, refuses to
    48  comply with the requirements of subdivision four of section four hundred
    49  seventy-four of this article its registration may be revoked (i)  for  a
    50  period  of one year, or (ii) for a second such violation within a period
    51  of five years for up to three years, or (iii) for a third or  subsequent
    52  violation within a period of seven years for a period up to ten years. A
    53  retail dealer registration shall be considered to be revoked pursuant to
    54  this  subdivision  immediately  upon  such  dealer's  receipt of written
    55  notice of revocation from the commissioner.

        S. 8080                            11
 
     1    (b) A retail dealer who is notified of a revocation of  its  registra-
     2  tion pursuant to this subdivision shall have the right to have the revo-
     3  cation  reviewed  by  the commissioner or [his or her] their designee by
     4  contacting the department at a telephone number  or  an  address  to  be
     5  disclosed  in  the notice of revocation within ten days of such dealer's
     6  receipt of such notification. The  retail  dealer  may  present  written
     7  evidence or argument in support of its defense to the revocation, or may
     8  appear  at  a scheduled conference with the commissioner or [his or her]
     9  their designee to present oral arguments and written and  oral  evidence
    10  in  support  of  such  defense.  The  commissioner or [his or her] their
    11  designee is authorized to delay the effective date of the revocation  to
    12  enable  the  retail  dealer  to present further evidence or arguments in
    13  connection with the revocation.  The commissioner or [his or her]  their
    14  designee shall cancel the revocation of registration if the commissioner
    15  or  [his  or  her] their designee is not satisfied by a preponderance of
    16  the evidence that the retail dealer violated paragraph (a) or  (a-1)  of
    17  this subdivision, as may be applicable.
    18    (c)  An  order of revocation of a retail dealer registration shall not
    19  be reviewable by the division of tax appeals, but may be reviewed pursu-
    20  ant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and  rules  by  a
    21  proceeding  commenced  in  the  supreme  court within four months of the
    22  revocation of registration petitioning that the order of  revocation  be
    23  enjoined or set aside. Such proceeding shall be instituted in the county
    24  where the commissioner has [his or her] their principal office. Upon the
    25  filing  of  such petition the court shall have jurisdiction to set aside
    26  such order of revocation, in whole or in part, or to dismiss  the  peti-
    27  tion.   The jurisdiction of the supreme court shall be exclusive and its
    28  order dismissing the petition or enjoining or setting aside such  order,
    29  in  whole or in part, shall be final, subject to review by the appellate
    30  division of the supreme court and the  court  of  appeals  in  the  same
    31  manner  and form and with the same effect as provided by law for appeals
    32  from a judgment in a special proceeding. All such proceedings  shall  be
    33  heard  and  determined  by the court and by any appellate court as expe-
    34  ditiously as possible  and  with  lawful  precedence  over  other  civil
    35  matters. All such proceedings for review shall be heard on the petition,
    36  transcript and other papers, and on appeal shall be heard on the record,
    37  without requirement of printing.
    38    (d) After review of the revocation of registration by the commissioner
    39  or  [his  or her] their designee is complete, or the time within which a
    40  retail dealer may request such review has expired without such a request
    41  having been made, notice of the revocation of a retail dealer  registra-
    42  tion pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be given by the
    43  commissioner  to the head of the division of the lottery for the purpose
    44  of enforcement of section sixteen hundred seven of this chapter and such
    45  division may suspend or revoke any license  issued  with  respect  to  a
    46  lottery  agent's  specific  location  pursuant to article thirty-four of
    47  this chapter if such lottery agent is  a  retail  dealer  of  cigarettes
    48  whose registration for such location is suspended or revoked pursuant to
    49  this section. In addition, notice of such revocation shall also be given
    50  to  the  state  liquor  authority  and  such revocation shall constitute
    51  cause, for purposes of section one hundred  eighteen  of  the  alcoholic
    52  beverage  control law, for revocation, cancellation or suspension of any
    53  license or permit issued pursuant to such law.
    54    6. (a) No  retail  dealer  who  has  its  retail  dealer  registration
    55  cancelled,  suspended  or  revoked  pursuant to this section or has been
    56  forbidden from selling cigarettes [or], tobacco  products,  or  selected

        S. 8080                            12
 
     1  nicotine  products  pursuant  to  paragraph  (j)  of  subdivision one of
     2  section four hundred eighty of this  article  shall  possess  cigarettes
     3  [or],  tobacco  products,  or selected nicotine products in any place of
     4  business, cart, stand, truck or other merchandising device in this state
     5  beginning  on the tenth day after such cancellation, suspension, revoca-
     6  tion, or forbiddance and  continuing  for  the  duration  of  the  same;
     7  provided  however, such retail dealer shall not be prohibited before the
     8  tenth day after such cancellation, suspension,  revocation,  or  forbid-
     9  dance  from  selling  or  transferring its inventory of lawfully stamped
    10  cigarettes [or], tobacco products,  or  selected  nicotine  products  on
    11  which  the  taxes imposed by this article have been assumed or paid to a
    12  properly registered retail dealer whose registration is  not  cancelled,
    13  suspended,  or  revoked or who has not been forbidden from selling ciga-
    14  rettes [or], tobacco products, or selected nicotine products.
    15    (b) No retail dealer shall possess cigarettes [or], tobacco  products,
    16  or  selected  nicotine  products  in any place of business, cart, stand,
    17  truck or other merchandising device in this state unless it has obtained
    18  a valid retail dealer registration from the commissioner.
    19    (c) The possession of cigarettes [or], tobacco products,  or  selected
    20  nicotine  products  by an unlicensed retail dealer in violation of para-
    21  graph (a) or (b) of this subdivision shall be subject to  the  penalties
    22  authorized by subdivision three of this section.
    23    §  11.  Clause (B) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
    24  1, subparagraph (i) and clauses (B) and  (C)  of  subparagraph  (ii)  of
    25  paragraph  (b) of subdivision 1, paragraphs (c) and (d) of subdivision 1
    26  and subdivision 2 of section 481 of the tax law, clause (B) of  subpara-
    27  graph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 and subdivision 2 as amended
    28  by  chapter 61 of the laws of 1989, subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of
    29  subdivision 1 as amended by section 1 of part O of  chapter  59  of  the
    30  laws  of 2013, clauses (B) and (C) of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b)
    31  of subdivision 1 as added by chapter 262 of the laws of 2000,  paragraph
    32  (c)  of  subdivision 1 and paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 as amended and
    33  paragraph (d) of subdivision 1 as added by chapter 552 of  the  laws  of
    34  2008, are amended to read as follows:
    35    (B)  If  a tax on cigarettes [or], on tobacco products, or on selected
    36  nicotine products under this article is not paid when due by  any  other
    37  person,  the  person liable for the payment of such tax shall be subject
    38  to a penalty of fifty per centum of the amount of such tax determined to
    39  be due as provided in this article plus one per centum  of  such  amount
    40  for  each  month  or  fraction  thereof during which such failure to pay
    41  continues after the expiration of the first month after such tax  became
    42  due.
    43    (i)  In  addition  to  any  other penalty imposed by this article, the
    44  commissioner may (A) impose a penalty  of  not  more  than  six  hundred
    45  dollars  for each two hundred cigarettes, or fraction thereof, in excess
    46  of one thousand cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully  stamped  packages
    47  in  the  possession  or  under the control of any person or (B) impose a
    48  penalty of not more than two hundred  dollars  for  each  ten  unaffixed
    49  false,   altered  or  counterfeit  cigarette  tax  stamps,  imprints  or
    50  impressions, or fraction thereof, in the possession or under the control
    51  of any person. In addition, the commissioner may impose a penalty of not
    52  more than seventy-five dollars for each fifty cigars  or  one  pound  of
    53  tobacco  or three hundred milligrams worth of nicotine of selected nico-
    54  tine products, or fraction thereof,  in  excess  of  two  hundred  fifty
    55  cigars  or five pounds of tobacco or fifteen hundred milligrams of nico-
    56  tine worth of selected nicotine products in the possession or under  the

        S. 8080                            13
 
     1  control  of  any person and a penalty of not more than one hundred fifty
     2  dollars for each fifty cigars or pound of tobacco  or  three  milligrams
     3  worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products, or fraction thereof, in
     4  excess of five hundred cigars or ten pounds of tobacco or three thousand
     5  milligrams  of  nicotine  worth  of  selected  nicotine  products in the
     6  possession or under the control of any person, with respect to which the
     7  tobacco products tax or selected nicotine products tax has not been paid
     8  or assumed by a distributor or tobacco products dealer or selected nico-
     9  tine products dealer; provided, however, that any such  penalty  imposed
    10  shall  not  exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate.
    11  The commissioner may impose a penalty  of  not  more  than  seventy-five
    12  dollars  for  each fifty cigars or one pound of tobacco or three hundred
    13  milligrams of nicotine worth of selected nicotine products, or  fraction
    14  thereof,  in  excess  of  fifty  cigars or one pound of tobacco or three
    15  hundred milligrams of nicotine worth of  selected nicotine  products  in
    16  the  possession or under the control of any tobacco products or selected
    17  nicotine products dealer or distributor appointed by  the  commissioner,
    18  and  a penalty of not more than one hundred fifty dollars for each fifty
    19  cigars or pound of tobacco or three hundred milligrams worth of nicotine
    20  of selected nicotine products, or fraction thereof,  in  excess  of  two
    21  hundred fifty cigars or five pounds of tobacco or fifteen hundred milli-
    22  grams  of nicotine worth of selected nicotine products in the possession
    23  or under the control of any such dealer or distributor, with respect  to
    24  which the tobacco products tax or selected nicotine products tax has not
    25  been  paid or assumed by a distributor or a tobacco products or selected
    26  nicotine products dealer;  provided,  however,  that  any  such  penalty
    27  imposed shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars in the aggregate.
    28    (B)(I) not less than twenty-five dollars but not more than one hundred
    29  dollars  for  each fifty cigars or one pound of tobacco or three hundred
    30  milligrams worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products, or  fraction
    31  thereof, in excess of two hundred fifty cigars or five pounds of tobacco
    32  or  fifteen  hundred  milligrams  worth of nicotine of selected nicotine
    33  products knowingly in the possession or knowingly under the  control  of
    34  any  person,  with respect to which the tobacco products tax or selected
    35  nicotine products tax has not been paid or assumed by a  distributor  or
    36  tobacco products or selected nicotine products dealer; and
    37    (II) not less than fifty dollars but not more than two hundred dollars
    38  for  each  fifty  cigars or pound of tobacco or three hundred milligrams
    39  worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products, or fraction thereof, in
    40  excess of five hundred cigars or ten pounds of tobacco or three thousand
    41  milligrams worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products knowingly  in
    42  the  possession  or  knowingly  under  the  control  of any person, with
    43  respect to which the tobacco products tax or selected nicotine  products
    44  tax has not been paid or assumed by a distributor or tobacco products or
    45  selected  nicotine  products  dealer;  provided,  however, that any such
    46  penalty imposed under this clause shall not exceed ten thousand  dollars
    47  in the aggregate.
    48    (C)(I) not less than twenty-five dollars but not more than one hundred
    49  dollars  for  each fifty cigars or one pound of tobacco or three hundred
    50  milligrams worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products, or  fraction
    51  thereof,  in  excess  of  fifty  cigars or one pound of tobacco or three
    52  hundred milligrams worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products know-
    53  ingly in the possession or knowingly under the control  of  any  person,
    54  with  respect  to  which  the  tobacco products tax or selected nicotine
    55  products tax has not been paid or assumed by a  distributor  or  tobacco
    56  products or selected nicotine products dealer; and

        S. 8080                            14

     1    (II) not less than fifty dollars but not more than two hundred dollars
     2  for  each  fifty  cigars or pound of tobacco or three hundred milligrams
     3  worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products, or fraction thereof, in
     4  excess of two hundred fifty cigars or five pounds of tobacco or  fifteen
     5  hundred milligrams worth of nicotine of selected nicotine products know-
     6  ingly  in  the  possession or knowingly under the control of any person,
     7  with respect to which the tobacco  products  tax  or  selected  nicotine
     8  products  tax has not been paid or assumed by a distributor or a tobacco
     9  products or selected nicotine products dealer; provided,  however,  that
    10  any such penalty imposed under this clause shall not exceed twenty thou-
    11  sand dollars in the aggregate.
    12    (c) In addition to any other penalties that may be imposed by law, the
    13  commissioner  may  impose  a  civil  penalty not to exceed five thousand
    14  dollars against any tobacco product manufacturer  or  selected  nicotine
    15  product  manufacturer or cigarette tax agent who violates the provisions
    16  of section four hundred eighty-b of  this  article,  including  but  not
    17  limited  to the filing of a false certification, and may seek to suspend
    18  or cancel any license, registration or appointment which has been issued
    19  to such person pursuant to this chapter.
    20    (d) In addition to any other penalties that may be imposed by law, the
    21  commissioner may impose a civil penalty  not  to  exceed  five  thousand
    22  dollars  against  any  tobacco  product  or  selected  nicotine  product
    23  manufacturer or distributor who violates the provisions of section  four
    24  hundred  eighty-c  of  this  article,  including  but not limited to the
    25  filing of a false certification, and may seek to suspend or  cancel  any
    26  license, registration or appointment that has been issued to the tobacco
    27  product  or  selected nicotine product manufacturer or distributor under
    28  this chapter.
    29    2. (a) The possession within this state  of  more  than  four  hundred
    30  cigarettes  in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages or more than two
    31  hundred fifty cigars, or more than five pounds  of  tobacco  other  than
    32  roll-your-own  tobacco,  or more than thirty-six ounces of roll-your-own
    33  tobacco, or more than fifteen hundred milligrams worth  of  nicotine  of
    34  selected nicotine products by any person other than an agent or distrib-
    35  utor,  as the case may be, at any one time shall be presumptive evidence
    36  that such cigarettes or tobacco products or selected  nicotine  products
    37  are subject to tax as provided by this article.
    38    (b) Nothing in this section shall apply to common or contract carriers
    39  or [warehousemen] warehouse workers while engaged in lawfully transport-
    40  ing  or  storing  tobacco  products  or  selected  nicotine  products or
    41  unstamped packages of cigarettes as merchandise, nor to any employee  of
    42  such  carrier or [warehouseman] warehouse worker acting within the scope
    43  of [his] their employment, nor to public officers or  employees  in  the
    44  performance  of their official duties requiring possession or control of
    45  tobacco products or selected nicotine products or  unstamped  or  unlaw-
    46  fully  stamped  packages  of  cigarettes,  nor  to  temporary incidental
    47  possession by employees  or  agents  of  persons  lawfully  entitled  to
    48  possession, nor to persons whose possession is for the purpose of aiding
    49  police officers in performing their duties.
    50    § 12. This act shall take effect immediately.
Go to top