Amd §§27-1003, 27-1005, 27-1007, 27-1011, 27-1012, 27-1013, 27-1014 & 27-1018, rpld §27-1018, En Con L
[…] 12 18. "Recycling rate" means the percentage of redeemed beverage
13 containers that are ultimately recycled. The recycling rate shall be
14 calculated as the total weight of beverage containers that are recycled
15 in a given year divided by the total weight of beverage containers
16 generated by a distributor in that year.
17 § 4. Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added
18 by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b)
19 of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of the laws of 2011, and
20 subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws
21 of 2013, is amended to read as follows:
22 § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
23 Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
24 1. (a) A dealer shall accept at [his or her] such dealer's place of
25 business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design,
26 shape, size, color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by
27 the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such
28 beverage container as established in section 27-1005 of this title.
29 Redemptions of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or
30 receipt from a reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or
31 receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than
32 sixty days without requiring the purchase of other goods. In the event
33 such scrip or receipt expires, such scrip or receipt must indicate any
34 expiration date and the dealer must post a conspicuous sign indicating
35 how many days a redeemer has to exchange the scrip or receipt for legal
36 tender. If such notification is not provided, a dealer must redeem the
37 full refund value indicated on any legible scrip or receipt. The use or
38 presence of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any
39 obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a
40 reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide
41 redemption of beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is
42 full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type of beverage
43 container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the
44 hours or days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of
45 this section. All dealers and redemption centers shall provide consum-
46 ers the ability to recycle any containers deemed unredeemable.
47 (b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of
48 business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field of busi-