5 amended by chapter 404 of the laws of 1986, paragraph (g) of subdivision
6 1 as amended and paragraph (h) of subdivision 1 as added by chapter 263
7 of the laws of 2000, subdivision 2 as amended by chapter 221 of the laws
8 of 1978, subdivision 3 as added and subdivision 4 as renumbered by chap-
9 ter 714 of the laws of 1980, subdivisions 5 and 6 as added by chapter
10 473 of the laws of 1995, paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision 5 as
11 amended by chapter 534 of the laws of 2005 and subdivision 7 as added by
12 chapter 494 of the laws of 2002, is renumbered section 118 and amended
13 to read as follows:
14 § 118. Violations. 1. It shall be a violation, punishable as provided
15 in subdivision two of this section, for:
16 (a) any owner to fail to license any dog;
17 (b) any owner to fail to have any dog identified as required by this
18 article;
19 (c) any person to knowingly affix to any dog any false or improper
20 identification tag, special identification tag for identifying guide,
21 service or hearing dogs or purebred license tag;
22 [(f)] (d) any owner or custodian of any dog to fail to confine,
23 restrain or present such dog for any lawful purpose pursuant to this
24 article;
25 [(g)] (e) any person to furnish any false or misleading information on
26 any form required to be filed with any municipality [or the commission-
27 er] pursuant to the provisions of this article or rules and regulations
28 promulgated pursuant thereto;
29 [(h)] (f) the owner or custodian of any dog to fail to exercise due
30 diligence in handling his or her dog if the handling results in harm to
31 another dog that is a guide, hearing or service dog[.];
32 (g) any owner of a dog to fail to notify the municipality in which his
33 or her dog is licensed of any change of ownership or address as required
34 by section one hundred twelve of this article.
35 2. It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality
36 to bring an action against any person who has committed within such
37 municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section.
38 Any municipality may elect either to prosecute such action as a
39 violation under the penal law or to commence an action to recover a
40 civil penalty.
41 A violation of this section shall be punishable, subject to such an
42 election, either:
43 (a) where prosecuted pursuant to the penal law, by a fine of not
44 [more] less than twenty-five dollars, except that (i) where the person
45 was found to have violated this section or former article seven of this