A09760 Summary:
[…] 43  apprentice training programs. Designated local  education  agencies  may
    44  provide such programs directly, or by contracting with school districts,
    45  [boards of cooperative educational services] NY polytechnical institutes
    46  and  other  providers of apprentice training services, including postse-
    47  condary institutions and other providers authorized to confer degrees in
    48  this state or in which the course of instruction is licensed, registered
    49  or approved pursuant to any provision of this chapter.
    50    § 140. Subdivision 9 of section 3621 of the education law, as added by
    51  chapter 474 of the laws of 1996, is amended to read as follows:
    52    9. "District share of the cost of  regional  or  joint  transportation
    53  systems"  shall  mean  the  share  of  the  cost  of such transportation
    54  prorated among all the school district or districts and [board or boards
    55  of cooperative  educational  services]  NY  polytechnical  institute  or