STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] printed to be committed to the Committee on Civil Service and Pensions
-- recommitted to the Committee on Civil Service and Pensions in
accordance with Senate Rule 6, sec. 8 -- committee discharged, bill
amended, ordered reprinted as amended and recommitted to said commit-
tee
AN ACT to amend the retirement and social security law, in relation to
participation in certain retirement plans by active and retired
members and staff of the New York city council
The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-bly, do enact as follows:
1 Section 1. Subdivision a of section 445-d of the retirement and social
2 security law, as added by chapter 96 of the laws of 1995, is amended by
3 adding two new paragraphs 16 and 17 to read as follows:
4 16. "Active or retired employee of the council of the city of New
5 York" shall mean all duly sworn members of the city council as well as
6 all salaried employees who comprise the staff of the city council on a
7 full-time or part-time basis who are either in active service on the
8 effective date of this paragraph or who are retired from such service.