S06609 Summary:
[…] 6  1  as amended and paragraph (h) of subdivision 1 as added by chapter 263
     7  of the laws of 2000, subdivision 2 as amended by chapter 221 of the laws
     8  of 1978, subdivision 3 as added and subdivision 4 as renumbered by chap-
     9  ter 714 of the laws of 1980, subdivisions 5 and 6 as  added  by  chapter
    10  473  of  the  laws  of  1995, paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision 5 as
    11  amended by chapter 534 of the laws of 2005 and subdivision 7 as added by
    12  chapter 494 of the laws of 2002, is renumbered section 118  and  amended
    13  to read as follows:
    14    § 118. Violations.  1. It shall be a violation, punishable as provided
    15  in subdivision two of this section, for:
    16    (a) any owner to fail to license any dog;
    17    (b) any owner to fail to have any dog identified as required  by  this
    18  article;

    19    (c)  any  person  to  knowingly affix to any dog any false or improper
    20  identification tag, special identification tag  for  identifying  guide,
    21  service or hearing dogs or purebred license tag;
    22    [(f)]  (d)  any  owner  or  custodian  of  any dog to fail to confine,
    23  restrain or present such dog for any lawful  purpose  pursuant  to  this
    24  article;
    25    [(g)] (e) any person to furnish any false or misleading information on
    26  any  form required to be filed with any municipality [or the commission-
    27  er] pursuant to the provisions of this article or rules and  regulations
    28  promulgated pursuant thereto;
    29    [(h)]  (f)  the  owner or custodian of any dog to fail to exercise due
    30  diligence in handling his or her dog if the handling results in harm  to

    31  another dog that is a guide, hearing or service dog[.];
    32    (g) any owner of a dog to fail to notify the municipality in which his
    33  or her dog is licensed of any change of ownership or address as required
    34  by section one hundred twelve of this article.
    35    2. It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality
    36  to  bring  an  action  against  any person who has committed within such
    37  municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section.
    38  Any municipality  may  elect  either  to  prosecute  such  action  as  a
    39  violation  under  the  penal  law  or to commence an action to recover a
    40  civil penalty.
    41    A violation of this section shall be punishable, subject  to  such  an
    42  election, either:
    43    (a)  where  prosecuted  pursuant  to  the  penal law, by a fine of not

    44  [more] less than twenty-five dollars, except that (i) where  the  person
    45  was  found to have violated this section or former article seven of this