STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] printed to be committed to the Committee on Racing, Gaming and Wager-
ing
AN ACT to amend the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, in
relation to authorizing interactive gaming
The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem-bly, do enact as follows:
1 Section 1. The racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law is
2 amended by adding a new article 15 to read as follows:
3 ARTICLE 15
4 INTERACTIVE GAMING
5 Section 1500. Legislative intent and findings.
6 1501. Definitions.
7 1502. Authorization.
8 1503. Required safeguards.
9 1504. State taxes.
10 § 1500. Legislative intent and findings. Section nine of article one
11 of the New York state constitution was recently amended and provides
12 "casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and
13 prescribed by the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed
14 within this state." It has been, and continues to be, the sense of the
15 legislature that this provision is not contravened by a statute that
16 authorizes the acceptance of a wager by an individual who is betting by
17 virtual or electronic means and the wager is accepted through equipment