S08412 Summary:
[…] The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and  Assem-
        bly, do enact as follows:

     1    Section  1.  The  racing,  pari-mutuel  wagering  and  breeding law is
     2  amended by adding a new article 15 to read as follows:
     3                                  ARTICLE 15
     4                             INTERACTIVE GAMING
     5  Section 1500. Legislative intent and findings.
     6          1501. Definitions.
     7          1502. Authorization.
     8          1503. Required safeguards.
     9          1504. State taxes.
    10    § 1500. Legislative intent and findings. Section nine of  article  one
    11  of  the  New  York  state constitution was recently amended and provides
    12  "casino gambling at no more than  seven  facilities  as  authorized  and
    13  prescribed  by  the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed
    14  within this state." It has been, and continues to be, the sense  of  the
    15  legislature  that  this  provision  is not contravened by a statute that
    16  authorizes the acceptance of a wager by an individual who is betting  by