- Summary
[…] universal product code (UPC), EAN and other codes that may be 4 used to identify a product. 5 § 4. Sections 27-1005 and 27-1007 of the environmental conservation 6 law are REPEALED and two new sections 27-1005 and 27-1007 are added to 7 read as follows: 8 § 27-1005. Refund value. 9 No person shall sell or offer for sale a beverage container in this 10 state unless the deposit on such beverage container is or has been 11 collected by a registered deposit initiator and unless such container 12 has a refund value of not less than five cents which is clearly indi- 13 cated thereon as provided in section 27-1011 of this title. 14 § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance. 15 Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title: 16 1. A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a 17 redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size, 18 color, composition and brand sold by the dealer, and shall pay to the 19 redeemer the refund value of each such beverage container as established 20 in section 27-1005 of this title. Redemptions of refund value must be in 21 legal tender. The use or presence of a reverse vending machine shall not 22 relieve a dealer of any obligations imposed pursuant to this section. 23 If a dealer utilizes a reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the 24 dealer shall provide redemption of beverage containers when the reverse 25 vending machine is full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type 26 of beverage container sold by such dealer and may not limit the hours or 27 days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of section 28 27-1007 of this title. On any day that a dealer is open for less than 29 twenty-four hours, the dealer may restrict or refuse the payment of 30 refund values during the first and last hour the dealer is open for 31 business. 32 2. A dealer shall post a conspicuous sign, at the point of sale that 33 states: 34 "NEW YORK BOTTLE BILL 35 BILL OF RIGHTS 36 STATE LAW REQUIRES US TO REDEEM EMPTY RETURNABLE BEVERAGE 37 CONTAINERS OF THE SAME TYPE OF CONTAINER THAT WE SELL 38 YOU HAVE CERTAIN RIGHTS UNDER THE STATE RETURNABLE CONTAINER ACT: 39 THE RIGHT to return your empties for refund to any