A07645 Summary:
[…] Unless so modified, spous- al support orders set pursuant to the guidelines shall continue until the earliest to occur of a written or oral stipulation/agreement on the record, issuance of a judgment of divorce or other order in a matrimoni- al proceeding, or the death of either party. This measure does not change current law with respect to Family Court's ability to terminate spousal support. In addition, with the advent of no-fault divorce (D.R.L. § 170(7)), payors have the ability to terminate spousal support by obtaining a divorce without having to prove fault simply stating that "the relationship between the parties has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath." As noted above, this measure is a compromise from the maintenance guide- lines bill introduced in the Legislature last year.