A08354 Summary:
[…] Law § 292(9) states: "... a corporation incorporated under the benevolent orders law or described in the benevolent orders law but formed under any other law of this state or a religious corpo- ration incorporated under the education law or the religions corpo- rations law shall be deemed to be in its nature distinctly private." {3} Loving v. Virginia, 388 U.S. 1 (1967). {4} Hernandez v. Robles, 7 N.Y. 3d 338 (2005) (Kaye, C.J., dissenting). {5} New York Human Rights Law exempts from the public accommodations non-discrimination law a long list of organizations "incorporated under the benevolent orders law." N.Y. Exec.