Amd §§4902 & 4903, add §4909, Pub Health L; amd §§4902, 4903 & 3238, add §4909, Ins L
[…] BILL NUMBER: A9588
SPONSOR: Gottfried
 
TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the public health law and the insur-
ance law, in relation to utilization review program standards and
prescription drug formulary changes during a contract year, and in
relation to pre-authorization of health care services
 
PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL:
The purpose of this legislation is to reduce administrative requirements
of health care practitioners which interfere with efforts to assure
patients receive appropriate care.
 
SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS:
Section 1 amends paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 4902 of the
public health law to add "such clinical review criteria shall utilize
recognized evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review criteria
that takes into account the needs of atypical patient populations and
diagnoses."
Section 2 amends paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 of section 4903 of the
public health law by changing from three business days to "forty-eight
hours" the amount of time a utilization review agent shall make and
communicate a determination and adds "or within twenty-four hours of the
receipt of necessary information if the request is for an enrollee with
a medical condition that places the health of the insured in serious
jeopardy without the health care services recommended by the enrollee's
health care professional."
Section 3 amends the public health law by adding a new section 4909
related to prescription drug formulary changes.
Section 4 amends subdivision (a) of section 4902 of the insurance law by
adding "such clinical review criteria shall utilize recognized
evidence-based and peer-reviewed clinical review criteria that takes
into account the needs of a typical patient populations and diagnoses."
Section 5 amends paragraph 1 of subdivision (b) of section 4903 of the
insurance law by changing from three business days to "forty-eight
hours" the amount of time a utilization review agent shall make and