Amd §§4902 & 4903, add §4909, Pub Health L; amd §§4902, 4903 & 3238, add §4909, Ins L
[…] relation to pre-authorization of health care services
 
PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL:
The purpose of this legislation is to reduce administrative requirements
of health care practitioners which interfere with efforts to assure
patients receive appropriate care.
 
SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS:
Section 1 amends paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 4902 of the
public health law to add "such clinical review criteria shall utilize
recognized evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review criteria
that takes into account the needs of atypical patient populations and
diagnoses."
Section 2 amends paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 of section 4903 of the
public health law by changing from three business days to "forty-eight
hours" the amount of time a utilization review agent shall make and
communicate a determination and adds "or within twenty-four hours of the
receipt of necessary information if the request is for an enrollee with
a medical condition that places the health of the insured in serious
jeopardy without the health care services recommended by the enrollee's
health care professional."
Section 3 amends the public health law by adding a new section 4909
related to prescription drug formulary changes.
Section 4 amends subdivision (a) of section 4902 of the insurance law by
adding "such clinical review criteria shall utilize recognized
evidence-based and peer-reviewed clinical review criteria that takes
into account the needs of a typical patient populations and diagnoses."
Section 5 amends paragraph 1 of subdivision (b) of section 4903 of the
insurance law by changing from three business days to "forty-eight
hours" the amount of time a utilization review agent shall make and
communicate a determination and adds "or within twenty-four hours of the
receipt of necessary information if the request is for an enrollee with
a medical condition that places the health of the insured in serious
jeopardy without the health care services recommended by the enrollee's
health care professional." This section also adds "An approval of
request for pre-authorization shall be valid for the duration of the
prescription or treatment requested for pre-authorization."
Section 6 amends the insurance law by adding a new section 4909 related
to prescription drug formulary changes.