Add §§256-c & 256-d, Ag & Mkts L; amd §74, Coop Corps L
[…] further amended by increasing the penalty for each such violation from
$100 to $10,000 for each contract.
 
JUSTIFICATION:
New York State Agriculture and Markets Law recognizes the need for and
supports the affiliation of farmers in associations of producers,
intending to encourage farmers to band together for the common good of
all farmers. This was made state policy in the following manner: "It is
the policy of this state to promote, foster, and encourage the intelli-
gent and orderly marketing of milk through producer owned and controlled
cooperative associations..." Section 258-k.
"Unfair, unjust, and destructive demoralizing trade practices have been
and are likely to be carried on in the production and sale... of milk
and that it is a matter of public interest and for the public welfare
for the state to promote the orderly exchange of commodities."
Section 74 of the Cooperative Corporations Law is currently the only
section of the state law which pertains to the business relationships
between dairy farmers who are members of associations of producers and
milk dealers. This section of law was enacted in 1926, and has not been