Standing Committee Public Hearing Calendar

View Printable Calendar
John J. Flanagan
Temporary President of the
Senate and Majority Leader
New York State Senate
NYS Assembly Seal


New York State Legislature
Public Hearing Calendar

For Immediate Release

October 12, 2018
Carl E. Heastie
Speaker
New York State Assembly

Oct. 16
Joint -- Assembly Standing Committee on Codes
Chair: Assembly Member Joseph R. Lentol
Assembly Standing Committee on Health
Chair: Assembly Member Richard N. Gottfried
Assembly Standing Committee on Governmental Operations
Chair: Assembly Member Crystal D. Peoples-Stokes
Assembly Standing Committee on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse
Chair: Assembly Member Linda B. Rosenthal
Public Hearing: Allowing adult use of marijuana
Place: Assembly Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, Room 1923, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 10:30 A.M.
Contact: Nathaniel Jenkins (518) 455-4313
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Oct. 16
Joint -- Senate Standing Committee on Labor
Chair: Senator Frederick J. Akshar II
Senate Standing Committee on Agriculture
Chair: Senator Patty Ritchie
Senate Standing Committee on Economic Development
Chair: Senator Phil Boyle
Public Hearing: To examine the Minority and Women-Owned Business Enterprises program, and consider potential legislative solutions to create a more effective and efficient program to enhance New York’s business climate
Place: Senate Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 11:00 A.M.
Contact: Logan Eddy (315) 782-3418 (Ritchie)
Anthony Capozzi (607) 773-8771 (Akshar)
Media Contact: Brian Dwyer (315) 782-3418 (Ritchie)
Emmanuel Priest (607) 773-8771 (Akshar)
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Oct. 23
Joint -- Assembly Standing Committee on Education
Chair: Assembly Member Catherine Nolan
Public Hearing: School health, mental health, and physical education.
Place: Hamilton Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Joanne B. Martin (518) 455-4363
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Nov. 16
Assembly Standing Committee on Environmental Conservation
Chair: Assembly Member Steve Englebright
Public Hearing: Recycling
Place: Roosevelt Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 11:30 A.M.
Contact: Matthew Shore (518) 455-4363
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Nov. 16
Assembly Standing Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Assembly Member Jeffrey Dinowitz
Public Hearing: Electronic filing of court papers
Place: Assembly Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, Room 1923, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Amanda Wagner (518) 455-4313
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Dec. 12
Joint -- Assembly Standing Committee on Veterans' Affairs
Chair: Assembly Member Michael G. DenDekker
Assembly Subcommittee on Women Veterans
Chair: Assembly Member Pamela J. Hunter
Public Hearing: Veterans Employment Programs
Place: Hamilton Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Joanne B. Martin (518) 455-4363
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888